Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Xwindows Config

Posted on 1997-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Ive installed Slackware 3.0 w/ X 3.2.  When i use "startx" i get an error like this:

xinit: No Such File or Directory (errno 2): No Server "X" in PATH

Im using an S3 chipset card so im assuming its reffering to the X386_S3 file as the server.  Im new to Linux and am not sure exactly what to do from here.  I tried to modify the PATH in my /etc/profile to point to X386_S3 but to no avail.
Anybody know what im doing wrong????  Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:robotek
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
t2pp earned 100 total points
ID: 1629432
Robo, Run xf86config if you haven't already. This sets up X pretty well. Problem areas are the video and the mouse. For your video, specify the bare minimums first, then once you get something going, you can experiment with more advanced settings. Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robotek
ID: 1629433
yeah, ive done all that already. Thats how ive gotten to the point im at.  Ive run xf86config with the lowest settings as well as a 100 others... still get that same error. (???)


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nicademus
ID: 1629434
Ok Robotek, I also have an S3 Slakware 3.0 X3.2 etc. (although now I actually run Slak96 and 2.0.29 kernel.
  As I recall it there was a problem or two like that when I first explored X windows, and your problem may boil down to a few symbolic links.
when you type startx it runs a script or two, no use trying to understand them just now, but they then run the server, which a symbolic link called "X" points to.
You should have a couple of links to find them do ls -l /usr/bin/X11/X  if this returns nothing then you need to create the link
likewise    ls -l /var/X11R6/bin/X  (note: you may have a different revision of X11 in which case it may not nescesarily be "X11R6" if this does not turn up a file then do the following couple of steps.
this is quoted from the middle of the xf86config...
The server to run is selected by changing the symbolic link 'X'. For example, 'rm /usr/X11R6/bin/X; ln -s /usr/X11R6/bin/XF86_SVGA /usr/X11R6/bin/X' selects the SVGA server

So you would do 'rm /usr/X11R6/bin/X ; ln -s /usr/X11R6/bin/Xf86_S3 /usr/X11R6/bin/X  
As far as configuring X11 goes, when it asks you  a question, read it carefully, and when it asks about symbolic links say yes.  Sorry I can't say any more just now, it's a lot easier doing than telling how to do I think.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robotek
ID: 1629435
ok... im making progress!  I set my symbolic links and I no longer get the error message i was getting.  When i "startx" it begins to boot with a few lines (something like X windows version 3.1.2 , etc, etc...) but halts with an error:
Fatal Server Error:
No Config File

I have both XF86Config and my S3 server in the /usr/X11R6/bin directory.  Any ideas of what I could be doing wrong?
Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:t2pp
ID: 1629436
Robo, you're not having much luck, are you? XF86Config belongs in /etc so move it over there and give it a try. Since your time is becoming unproductive, may I suggest that you run setup and  remove X and install it again?
0