Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

using excel 5.0 files

Posted on 1997-08-30
2
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
hi,
i want to use excel files in my delphi 1.0 program.  the files are *.xlw (workbook).  how do i set up delphi and how do i read the files in my program?

thanks,
ittay
0
Comment
Question by:ittay
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1343151
Do you want to read the excel file contents when the excel closed?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
arh earned 200 total points
ID: 1343152
It can be done via ODBC.
Install 16-bit ODBC driver for Excel files (it can be found in MS Office 4.2 pro, if i am not mistaken. ODBC drives from Office95 and later will not work with Delphi 1.0, because they are 32-bit).
Then setup ODBC data source.
Then, in Borland Database Engine Configuration on page
'drivers' there is button labeled 'new ODBC driver', which allow
you to setup up BDE data source corresponding to that ODBC data source.
0