Solved

How Do I Prepare To Install Adobe PageMill

Posted on 1997-08-30
3
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I'm a novice. I originally had Operating  System 7.5, then 7.6, and I just installed Mac OS 8 on my Performa 631CD (it's not a power mac). I just bought
Adobe PageMill 2.0 (with SiteMill 2.0 included) but do not know what to do to get started to make the installation because of the following one particular initial instruction in the manual, which I do not understand--as System 7.5 is long gone and I can't find anything that fits what the instruction says to do. I find this particular instruction to be unclear. Here is what it says--I quote: "Restart your Macintosh with the extensions off. To turn off extensions: If you're installing from the CD-ROM, select the System 7.5 only set from the Extensions Manager control panel and then restart." It then says: "Insert the CD-ROM disk in its drive..." and begin installing. I'm afraid to begin the installation because I have no idea as to what to first do about the "Extensions" as explained above--since I found no "System 7.5 only set" to "select". What should I do in the Extensions Manager control panel so that I can begin the actual installation?
0
Comment
Question by:Watcher
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Watcher
ID: 1540492
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 50 total points
ID: 1540493
thats one of the instructions in all manuals that absolutely no one follows. to make it simple just insert the cd and double click on the installer icon. dont worry about the extension stuff because its just there to ensure that you dont run into ANY problems however obscure. I cant remember how many years its been since i last turned off the extensions to do an installation. (and ive never had any problems) so ignore that whole section of the manual and just double click the installer icon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dooly
ID: 1540494
weed -- I thought the same thing too until yesterday. My wife turned Virex back on, and that screwed things up.

If you run any Virus detection software, you may need to turn that off, just as it says in the manuals.
0