Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

INIT: PANIC: segmentation violation!

Posted on 1997-08-31
2
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am running Redhat 4.2 (2.0.30) and I get this when I try to boot up the server.  This suddenly started; new machine, well has been running ok for a week; Pentium 166 w/ 32meg of EDO ram, SCSI Adaptec 2940, scsi 2gig hard disk, scsi cd, scsi tape drive, digi board PC/8e.  
This error is shown after INIT starts:
.
.
INIT: version 2.64 booting
INIT: PANIC: segmentation violation! giving up..
(dies)
0
Comment
Question by:neidingr
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eckspurt
ID: 1629465
What were the most recent changes to your system before this
problem occurred?

Do you have another operating system on the machine?  How does
it function?  

Have you contacted the hardware vendor about the problem?

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
unicorntech earned 100 total points
ID: 1629466
I would try reinstalling INIT. This should fix the problem as it sounds like it may be corrupt. As with any seg fault removing and reinstalling usually can fix the problem.....


Regards,

Jason
0