Solved

linux to linux network connection problem

Posted on 1997-08-31
5
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi! I want to have a network connection between Intel EtherExpress 16 and NE2000 card under linux. Both computers can detect its own network card respectively during booting linux. The network card under linux can give their feedback when I ping the local host respectively. Besides, I found there is connection ok between two computers when one computer with NE2000 works under linux and second computer with Intel EtherExpress 16 works under Windows 95. But there is no connection when computer with NE2000 works under Windows 95/Linux and second one with Intel EtherExpress 16 works under Linux. I guess there is a problem of Intel EtherExpress 16 network card working under Linux. How can I do? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:felixwychan
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:felixwychan
ID: 1586362
Adjusted points to 25
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sauron
ID: 1586363
Pinging the localhost address is not a valid test. The kernel networking code picks up packets bound for the loopback address, and they are never actually seen 'on the wire' so they are not testing your network card.

From what you have said, the problem is with the Linux setup of the machine with the Intel EtherExpress card. These cards are supported, so you should be able to get this working. You may need to recompile your kernel in order to get it working.

Try doing an ifconfig - this should give you the status of eth0, and then you may be able to get a better idea of why it's not working.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jlms earned 20 total points
ID: 1586364
Check the file
/usr/adm/messages
of the machines, you can see the boot messages and how the cards are recognized. If you don;'t make any sense out of it put the lines from the last boot to check them .
0
 

Author Comment

by:felixwychan
ID: 1586365
I can get the boot message and I also know something get wrong while booting kernel. But he did not point out the solution of the problem and how I can do to solve the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:felixwychan
ID: 1586366
On the other hand, answer from Sauron can wake me up to try two more methods.
0