[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

w95check.exe

Posted on 1997-08-31
8
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I'm having no luck upgrading windows 3.11 to 95, I found a small program at microsoft to check my system but it won't run, I get: sharing violation reading drive C
what can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:millar
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1750284
You have in your autoexec.bat in line with the SHARE command..
just for the SETUP purpose go to dos, edit autoexec.bat and in front of this line just add REM (leave a space after the rem and the next character)
This will disable the command and will hopefully let you install WIN95.
Good Luck
Let me know!
0
 

Author Comment

by:millar
ID: 1750285
thank you for the idea, I had share.exe in my config.sys, but I remmed it and it made no difference. 95 still won't install and I still get the same line when I try to run w95check.exe
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bssaw_sin
ID: 1750286
It may cause by your hardisk.... Please optimize you hardisk first then try to install your WIN95
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wouterw
ID: 1750287
try booting without the config.sys and autoexec.bat file.
(using the F8 key, do load your cd-rom drivers and mscdex)
then try installing again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:millar
ID: 1750288
bssaw_sin- by optimizing do you mean defraging? If so it makes no difference.
wouterw- I've tried your suggestions but it doesn't help, I've also tried physically removing the sound card and modem before installation. Still no luck.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750289
Do you want want 3.11 on your system still.
For Example:
--------
SETTING UP WIN95 FROM UPGRADE CD WITHOUT OLD WIN 3.X
1. You have a clean-formatted Hard drive and no Win3.1. Find another computer  and do    the following.
2. Open Control Panel
3. Double click on 'Add-Remove programs'
4. Click on third Tab named 'Make Boot Disk'
5. Insert a formated disk in drive A and click 'Create'. This will create a bootable
system disk with DOS 7.0 (the native W95 DOS)
6. Open a DOS Window and use the 'copy' command to copy your CD-ROM driver (something like TOSHV212.SYS for Toshiba ATAPI) on your diskette
7. Open Notepad and load 'Autoexec.bat' from the diskette.
Add the line:
LH A:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD000 /L:D
(assuming MSCDEX.EXE is in the root directory and D: is your CD-ROM drive)
8. Save Autoexec.bat in the diskette.
9. Load 'Config.sys' from the diskette.
10. Add the line:
DEVICE=A:\Driver.SYS /D:MSCD000 /N:1
(where 'driver.sys' is your CD-ROM driver. Check your CD-ROM's
installation disk for that)
11. Save 'Config.sys' in the diskette.
12. To prevent W95 setup from asking Win3.1 disks select 'File/New' on
Notepad and type:
[Setup]
ccp=0
13. Save as 'Batch.txt' on the diskette.
14. Perform a 'scandisk' on the diskette
15. On your computer, boot with this diskette on drive A:
16. Change to CD-ROM (D: <Enter>) to make sure that everything it's OK.
If not, check again the bat and sys files yoy created.
17.  Insert your Windows 95 Upgrade CD. Make sure you're seing D:\> or
E:\>
18. Type Setup A:\Batch.txt (Press enter)
19. Follow the on screen instructions.
After several minutes you will have a brand new installation.
-------
Or we can set it up where you can at boot to use win3.x or Win95
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 200 total points
ID: 1750290
smeebud..
your comment should be an answer with a few add up.(adjustment)
Here they are:
1) He has to know that there is two version of windows 95, and if he find a computer with an old release and try it with his new release(OSR2) it won't work. (the startup disk).
2) Making the disk bootable, does not copy MSCDEX.EXE to his start up disk (he has to copy it manualy)
3) You forgot to ask him to copy HIMEM.SYS to his root directory and add it to his config.sys because the install will have to run a scandisk on his system before intinalizing the setup... (without himem.sys it can't run scandisk.
3) He should also copy mscdex.exe to his root, and adjust his autoexec.bat to point at it to the root until the install take over from his CD.
4) In the case of WIN95 (OSR2) he should use it's FDISK on his drive, and he should be aware of the 32bit fat system, weither he wants to activate it or not.
5) You should have the Start up disk in drive A boot with it, then FDISK.
6) FORMAT your C drive with the switch /s to make it bootable
7) Copy the Autoexec.bat, Config.sys, Himem.sys, Mscdex.exe and his CD-ROM driver.sys to the root directory. (all other drives or partitions could be formatted from within WIN95 for faster procedure)
8) Restart the computer and make sure that his CD-ROM is working from DOS
9) To run the setup from the CD-ROM
10) If it's an upgrade he could use the tip you gave him to avoid the DISK 1 request.

Hope that this clear the situation.
Regards.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750291
Your right magigraf, I take some things for granted sometimes,
But because OSR2 is still OEM only, he would have had to obtain it illegally.....not wanting to think that i went with 4.00.950.
Point well taken.
The CD stuff is there except for the Hymem.sys
The Autowxec.bat should read---ALLOWING FOR THE differences of the CDROM driver:
A:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MTMIDE01 /M:15 /E
-----------------------------------
The config.sys Should read---ALLOWING FOR THE differences of the CDROM driver:
DEVICE=A:\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=A:\EMM386.EXE
DEVICE=A:\MTMCDAI.SYS
0