[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

US Robotics X2 Upgrade

Posted on 1997-08-31
2
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I recently downloaded and installed the X2 code for my Courier V Everything modem but I have a question regarding the installation of the X2 Enable Key.  The US Robotics website states that the cost of the enable key is $60.00 but I thought the upgrade to X2 was free.  Could you please clear this up for me? Any information is appreciated. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:wsteph
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ksato
ID: 1014401
My understanding from visiting their website was that if you had bought a USR modem up to a certain date, you were eligible for a free upgrade.  Other owners were subject to the upgrade fee.  Simplest way to find out for sure is to visit their site or call up a local distributor who can tell you for sure.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tabit earned 200 total points
ID: 1014402
Some US-Robotics-Modems (like the Sportster Flash have a flash-memory that can be upgraded for free, some have to undergo a litte change in therir hardware, before you can flash them, which accounts for the 60-Bucks-bill. Check, wheter your modem is on the free-list or on the hardware-upgrade-list. The seller should have informed you that upgradable to X2 and freely upgradeble to X2 are two diffetent things

regards

tabit
0