Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mac vs PC for children

Posted on 1997-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a Pbook 180 at work and a mac LCII for Internet and initial exposure to computers for my kids.
Now, they have 6 and 5 y.o. At the school is unlikely they will be exposed to mac systems so should I by a PC for them to get familiar. Then what to do with the other machines? what machine should be my next upgrade in the office and be readable later at home.
Panamac.
0
Comment
Question by:Panamac
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 100 total points
ID: 1537559
For the kids the LCII will be perfect. The mac still has lots of educational titles and of course games. Secondly the macOS is MUCH more intuitive and less easy to damage which makes it ideal for kids (yes even us older kids). As for getting them familiar with PC? By the time the kids today get to a point where they need to use a computer professionally there will be no PC and no Mac. Technology is moving so quickly that there will be something far better 3 years from now which puts your kids at 8...still not professionally using a computer. As for your next computer upgrade? When Motorolla puts out their Starmax 6000 GET ONE. Its twice as fast as the fastest mac and is capable of much more. It can emulate a 166 Mhz PC with VirtualPC which ships with it. You get the best of both worlds. This computer makes todays macs and certainly todays PC's look like playschool toys and currently is priced at $4k. Not bad for a PC AND a Mac. At this rate Wintel is going to have to change to keep up. And thus the kids will have to learn something new...again...start them on a mac. One you havent spent any money and two youre starting them on the best OS...=)
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1537560
Hey, I know someone who would be glad to take your unused macs
off your hands:-)
(but unless you're inviting a religious debate,
you may need to give more specific criteria before anyone can advise)
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Panamac
ID: 1537561
Thank you very much.
I find your answer very sympathetic, reassuring, inelligent and educative as well.
I look foreward to future consultations and will pass on the information about the ask the expert service to my father, who will be happy to get expert advise.
RDC
0