Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NT4 Workstation connect to Mac's Appletalk

Posted on 1997-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Do you have to have NT4 Server to create a Peer to peer network
for PC's and Mac's? I've installed the Appletalk protocol, both
systems have fast ethernet cards installed, the hub shows both
are connected, but neither "sees" the other. Since there's only
one zone, no zones show up as available on either system (I think
that's normal). While I'd like for both machines to talk to
each other, if I could get at least one-way communication we
would be in business. I'm new to Windows NT, but I've learned
a lot getting all our peripherals connected and working! Hopefully,
if someone knows how to do this they'll explain what more I
need to do.

Thanks a million!
Ron
0
Comment
Question by:jimron
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mearley081497
ID: 1564896
The one zone will sho up only if another computer on the Maintosh side has been set up as a seed device.  If no yu will have to establish NT as the seed device and you will not be able to see a zone in this configuration window.

I recomend getting another network adapter and installing it in the NT box for your Macintosh services.  You will them be able to set it up as a seed router and seed the attached appletalk network. This has always worked for me.

All your macs need to be running 6.0.7 or  later version of the OS.  

-Matthew
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimron
ID: 1564897
This didn't answer my question because Macintosh services is apparently only available on NT Server - my question was whether it's possible to do a Peer-to-Peer connection using Windows NT Workstation, and if so, how. I don't understand why we should get aanother network adapter - we're already on FastEthernet - and
it's just one computer to the other - no other computers on our network. Sorry I couldn't find the previous answer acceptable.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mearley081497
ID: 1564898
I've only done this on Server - Sorry, I did not realize it was a WS.

-Matthew
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wdawes earned 200 total points
ID: 1564899
User jimron wrote:
>Do you have to have NT4 Server to create a Peer to peer network
>for PC's and Mac's?
>

Yes.

NT Workstation does not have Macintosh Service (only NT Server does), but, by enabling AppleTalk Protocol, as you have done, you can set up a share on the workstation that an NT Mac Client can access. However, in order for any Mac to access an NT share (on a workstation or server), there must be at least one NT Server with Macintosh Service on your network, because, the Mac has to download NT Mac Client software from the NT server! And, as user mearley pointed out, that NT server will either have to route AppleTalk, or, there must be an AppleTalk router on your network, to provide the network ID and default zone. On your workstation that has AppleTalk Protocol enabled, you should be able to type in the existing AppleTalk zone name on your network, in the Default Zone field, AppleTalk Protocol Properties.

If NT Server is not affordable (for the purpose of the Macs and NTs sharing files), perhaps you could just enable TCP/IP on both machines. Even Microsoft's meager TCP/IP suite has FTP support. If that is not adequate, consider a 3rd-party, cross-platform TCP/IP suite, that supports NFS.
0