Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hp Deskjet 820Cse will it work under Linux

Posted on 1997-09-01
3
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I just bought an HP DeskJet 820Cse Professional Series Inkjet printer for windows. On the box it states 'Exclusively for win 3.1, 95'
My question is: Will this printer work with Slackware Linux, The kernel is 2.0.27 and it is running on a 486-66 16m system. I posted this question to comp.os.linux, comp.os.linux.misc, comp.os.linux.setup, I recieved many responses saying that this printer should work and then some say that this is a windows only printer and that I should return it and get another one that will work under Linux. I would like to keep this model, I got it for a nice price and it's also a color printer. It works fine under window but I will soon be leaving the dos world for linux permanently.
I've tried contacting HP web site for info and could not find an answer. So will this printer WORK under linux???

0
Comment
Question by:zbadone
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:t2pp
ID: 1629558
zba, Apparently this is a Windows only printer. The printer contains no smarts, all formating is done internally by Windows. This explains the good price in comparison to other HPs. Having said that, I've never actually experienced this printer.  If you get no where with this, then how about talking to the dealer and maybe do a deal on another printer? Also, email HP as they have been very helpful with the questions I've asked them. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jlms earned 60 total points
ID: 1629559
Hello:

Check:
http://hpcc920.external.hp.com/cposupport/printers/support_doc/bpd02937.html

From this document I quote:

"The HP DeskJet 820C series printer is intended for users of Windows 3.1, Windows for Workgroups 3.11, and Windows 95. The HP DeskJet 820C series also allows printing from applications running through a DOS box in Windows. Customers requiring connectivity for Mac OS, OS/2, Windows NT, and other operating system platforms should purchase another HP DeskJet model (such as the HP DeskJet 855C printer). Future PPA models may include support for some of these systems, but drivers are not planned for the HP DeskJet 820C series printer."



0
 

Author Comment

by:zbadone
ID: 1629560
Jlms's response was very good. I like how he ref. a site and a document, esp. the quote. Althought I already returned the printer a few days, the info he supplied made me all the more sure it was a wise decision to return it. I have purchased the HP DeskJet 870Cse. I had called HP tech line to verify this printer would work under Unix(Linux).

Thanks.
I'll be BACK...
0