Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to put a button on a Form's Caption

Posted on 1997-09-01
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How can I put a button (or other control) on a forms caption bar ?

thanks,

Wim
0
Comment
Question by:cadenza
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1343342
Hi Wim,

I think that the only way to do this is to make a new component descending from TComponent.

If you want an example of such a component, than I can give it you. Just ask if you need it.

Have fun,
c.u. ZifNab;
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Chova earned 100 total points
ID: 1343343
Hello cadenza,
I found for you an article that respond at your question,
It's a great artccle, which explain all very well, and contain two example.
You can found it to this adress :
http://www.inquiry.com/techtips/delphi_pro/q033.thml

Bye,
Stéphane
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1343344
There is a free component which does it and includes a source but the program creates memory leaks. Are you still interested?
0