Solved

Running out of memory in Netscape 3.0

Posted on 1997-09-02
13
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a Power Computing Power Base 200 with 48M of RAM. I am using Netscape 3.0. I often get messeges that I am "running out of memory, try closing some documents".This always happens when I am trying to download shareware that is more than approx 3-4 M. I have tried allocating more RAM to Netscape and I have tried  virtual memory, but nothing I can think of has helped. I have even tried making sure my cache is empty, or nearly so. There are many programs over 3M that I want. HELP(please)!
0
Comment
Question by:kjd090197
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gormenghast
ID: 1540498
Hi

Netscape does seem to require a lot of memory.
How much memory have you allocated for Netscape to use in the applications 'get info..."? Make sure you give Netscape as much as you can spare...rather than leaving it at its default of 12000k. With 48mb of RAM you should be able to allocate about
30-35mb to Netscape and not run into trouble.
If you do need to resort to virtual memory...then RamDoubler 2 is a better option than the systems virtually memory as it also manages the memory fairly well and reclaims unused memory where it can.

The other option of course is to try a different browser.

Good Luck....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1540499
gormenghast may have a point, but I am fairly sure you should never need 30+ megs of RAM to run the program. Anything over 18 megs is excessive, IMHO. With your setup I'd try 15 megs as the program RAM allocation. Also, go to Netscape's Options (Network) and try setting the RAM cache there to zero. I suggest restarting Netscape after doing this.

Now try to download a 3+meg file.  By the way, you can get a downloading program now that can start downloading from the point where the connection failed - if you still have trouble then it may be able to splice the download and finish it for you. Sorry I can't think of its name right now but if it turns out that you need it I'll check it out.

This is not to devalue gormenghast's suggestion but to offer an alternative viewpoint if it fails.

Rifty
0
 

Author Comment

by:kjd090197
ID: 1540500
Sorry gormenghast, but that didn't do it. I also tried a dirrefent browser and no go. However, I really appreciate the effort .
As for rifty's comment, this has improved things, but i still cant' download over 5M! This is very frustrating because I need some files that are as much as 12M. I guess I could use that download splicing problem if you can remember which one it is. Could this have something to do with extentions or my built in cache? Sometimes my computer slows down after having been on a long time, even though I haven't been operating it. Could this be related?
I hope you guys can help me, and thanks in advance!
kjd
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dooly
ID: 1540501
I have a few suggestions.

First, before you click that hypertext link for a large download, go to the Finder and select "About this Computer..." from the apple menu. Note the RAM allocated to Netscape and estimate the amount used. Do the same thing after you click to download. Submit a comment with your findings, and it may help you get a solution more quickly.

Second, I suspect a memory leak. I several of the latest versions of Adobe Illustrator, Photoshop and PageMaker under both OS7.5.5 and OS8. Whenever I use them, then Netscape, I get the same error messages you mention. I haven't noticed a memory leak per se, but I do have problems with Netscape after using those programs. The solution for me has been to Restart, and attempt a download before using any applications other than Netscape.

Oh yeah, I have far fewer of those same problems using OS8 -- it seems to have a much better memory manager. I also have fewer problems when using Netscape 4.01.

For really big downloads via ftp, you may want to try Fetch 3.0.3. It seems to be a little faster and more reliable than downloading from a web browser. It's available free on the Internet.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dooly
ID: 1540502
I have a few suggestions.

First, before you click that hypertext link for a large download, go to the Finder and select "About this Computer..." from the apple menu. Note the RAM allocated to Netscape and estimate the amount used. Do the same thing after you click to download. Submit a comment with your findings, and it may help you get a solution more quickly.

Second, I suspect a memory leak. I several of the latest versions of Adobe Illustrator, Photoshop and PageMaker under both OS7.5.5 and OS8. Whenever I use them, then Netscape, I get the same error messages you mention. I haven't noticed a memory leak per se, but I do have problems with Netscape after using those programs. The solution for me has been to Restart, and attempt a download before using any applications other than Netscape.

Oh yeah, I have far fewer of those same problems using OS8 -- it seems to have a much better memory manager. I also have fewer problems when using Netscape 4.01.

For really big downloads via ftp, you may want to try Fetch 3.0.3. It seems to be a little faster and more reliable than downloading from a web browser. It's available free on the Internet.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1540503
Basically, I endorse dooly's suggestions (though I don't know enough about OS8 to comment on that one) - I especially agree about doing the download as the first operation and not after other programs have been used, or using Fetch as an alternative if possible.

I also had another thought - what about trying Netscape 2.02 to do the download?

If what dooly suggests works, then you should invite him to submit what he said as an answer.

Cheers,

Rifty.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jvieira
ID: 1540504
When downloading large files on netscape I usually turn off any screen saver and sleep mode.  Since downloading takes a long time it maybe that a screen saver (ex after dark) kicks in and takes up a lot of memmory.  If my answer or the previous ones don't work you may want to check with the site you are downloading from if there is a problem with their end you may get errors when downloading (although I have never heard of an out of memmory error happening in cases like that).

good luck,

Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:kjd090197
ID: 1540505
I checked the RAM allocated to Netscape as dooly suggested, it was approx. 11M before download, and 2-3m more when downloading. I don't use screensavers or sleep mode so I am afraid jvieira's comment will no apply.
I have not tried anything else yet because I ran disk first aid last nite, and it reported, Problem: Catalog file entry not found for this extant, 3, 17 and 3, ,18. Yipes! This is getting complicated! Is this a new question, or does it relate to my origional question?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1540506
Sounds like a job for Nortons Disk Doctor to me!  If you don't have a copy, then buy one - an essential diagnostic and recovery tool. (Nortons should be paying me for the promos!)  It will sort out any of the above problems. However, they may well not be related to the Netscape problem. I am still recommending downloading a copy of Netscape 2.02 and trying to use it to see if it can cope with the long downloads better. I have not been able to locate a copy of the resume transfer program, but have the nasty feeling it was only for the Win95 machine.

Rifty
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rifty earned 150 total points
ID: 1540507
OK, reckon it's time to solve this problem! Apart from the advice above, I have located for you a program that will resume downloading when something goes wrong. It is called

netfinder-1.2.sit.hqx

It's brand new, and is available for www.shareware.com

This should make it possible to download whatever files you want regardless of size. It doesn't solve the fundamental problem with Netscape, but I think that the various ideas above, including those of dooly et al contain the answer.

Keep following it up if you're not satisfied.

Regards,

Rifty
0
 

Author Comment

by:kjd090197
ID: 1540508
Bear with me, I am very short on time just now. However within the next couple of days i will download that  program and try it out. I will also try the suggestions given by dooly et al. I think I may have a further problem, but if that program works it will solve the origional problem.
Back as soon as I can. Thanks to all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kjd090197
ID: 1540509
Finally...
Netfinder did the job. It resumed loading the file I wanted. I still think there is some other problem here, but rifty gets the points for solving the essential question of successfully downloading large files.
I want to thank all of you who tried to help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:haunted1
ID: 1540510
Please be sure that, if you are running under Open Transport, you have not accidentally installed MacTCP.  When you install Open Transport over MacTCP in the system folder, MacTCP is rendered invisible...and becomes the biggest RAM hog I have ever seen.  Any time I would try to download or do anything else requiring any additional RAM, the message would pop up saying "memory is getting full."  There is a wonderful shareware utility called "Ultrafind" which is available for download either from AOL or on the internet, which will allow you to locate invisible files that may be causing problems; it will then allow you to make the file visible and move it to the trash.  Once I discovered the MacTCP glitch (I installed my system software before I installed Open Transport, and the initial system installation put MacTCP in the system folder because it didn't see OT anywhere in the system), and trashed the unwanted MacTCP file, I no longer had "memory getting full" messages.
0