Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

nt4.0 server couldn't map error 1722

Posted on 1997-09-02
2
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Sometimes I get the message in the eventlog of my NT4.0 server: 'server couldn't map error 1722' or error 1727
After that printing on my networkprinters isn't possible, until I reboot.
In the technetKB that means RPC service is unavailable.
Q: Does anyone know what kind events ( perhaps in the network ) generates those messages? and why does it say:
COULDN'T MAP ?
0
Comment
Question by:stefanverkooijen
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:y96andha
ID: 1564967
If you log on locally with a persistent network connection to one of the printers and attempt to print, you will get an error in the printer spooler. I think you will then get RPC service is unavailable. To get the printers back, you can simply restart the Spooler service in Control Panel\Services.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mearley081497 earned 200 total points
ID: 1564968
1722 L RPC_S_SERVER_UNAVAILABLE            
 The server is unavailable.

1727L RPC_S_CALL_FAILED_DNE                
The remote procedure call failed and did not execute.

Uninstall and re-install the RPC service under netowrking in the control panel.  Apply service pack 3 after doing so.

Check services in the control panel and ensure the following:

RPC locator and service are set to automatic and are started
Spooler is automatic and started.

Check the settings on your printer driver, in particular have you specified the correct amount of memory?


0