[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CHKDSK problems

Posted on 1997-09-02
2
Medium Priority
?
1,963 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,

Recently I backed up my hard drive to a JAZZ disk formatted as a compressed NTFS drive.

Since then this drive has become corrupted and I was wondering if anyone out there could provide some hints and tips on recovering the data held on it.

I have tried issuing the CHKDSK/F command and this gets a fair way through the recovery process - transcript below:

CHKDSK IS VERIFYING FILES...
FILE VERIFICATION COMPLETE.
CHKDSK IS VERIFYING INDEXES...
INDEX VERIFICATION COMPLETE.
CHKDSK IS VERIFYING SECURITY DESCRIPTORS...
SECURITY DESCRIPTOR VERIFICATION COMPLETE.
CORRECTING ERRORS IN MASTER FILE TABLE (MFT) MIRROR
CORRECTING ERRORS IN THE UPPERCASE FILE.
INSUFFICIENT DISK SPACE TO FIX THE UPPERCASE FILE.
CHKDSK ABORTED.

Does anyone know how to get chkdsk to use another disk as a working area to get around the problem reported above?

I also thought about using the RECOVER command. This demands a fully qualified file name to recover, but unfortunalty issuing CHKDSK /V on the drive to determine the file names results in an error saying that chkdsk does not support verbose output on NTFS.

Any ideas on where to go from here?
0
Comment
Question by:rfruen
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:y96andha
ID: 1782110
You can try using a DOS driver to read the drive, such as NTFSDOS. You could also try using chkdsk /L to decrease the log file size.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 400 total points
ID: 1782111

NT does NOT support NTFS on removable media: Ie, if you format a removable disk (in this case your JAZ) with NTFS, this is what you get.

(this is all very clearly stated in the NT user manuals)
0