Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CGI to password protect file donwload in

Posted on 1997-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,
I work with the MS IIS Web Server and I'm trying to do a script (in VB5) to send a byte stream to be downloaded on the client browser.
Actually, after the user authentication,  this script reads a file in a not shared folder (for security reasons) then it sends the contents to the client.
I’m sending the mime header  "content-type: application/octet-stream" so I can send any kind of data to be downloaded. The problem is: how to name the file that will be downloaded? The browser seems to name the file with the name of the script.  I wish to instruct the browser to name the file with the original name.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:gorcutt
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
faster earned 200 total points
ID: 1830059
If your url of the script is such : http://host/path/1.cgi, then use this instead: http://host/path/1.cgi/filename
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorcutt
ID: 1830060
Sorry for asking such a stupid question. It's obvious.
Thanks.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christian_Wenz
ID: 1830061
don't forget rating! :-)
0