Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Two Ip addresses on the same Win95

Posted on 1997-09-02
9
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have two IP permanent connection. Consequently I got two Ip adresses, two default GTWs, two DNSes and so on.
I also got two TCP/IP stacks under the Network icon of control panel which, for some obscure reasons share the same DNS configuration.
I can change the Ip addresses independently, but every time I change the DNS and the PC name on one TCP/IP stack, the changes are visible oin the other one.
Why do they have to share the same DNS servers list??

Regards
Claudio
0
Comment
Question by:claudio_catania
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:claudio_catania
ID: 1750329
Edited text of question
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jag
ID: 1750330
I'm not sure if this will help... But depending on how you are connected to the internet, there may be some way to disable DNS internally to windows, and enable it separately on your two network adapters or however you are connected, sort of like you can with dialup. If you right click on the network neihborhood icon and go to properties, and select on of your tcp/ip bindings and go to properties on that, does any of the tabs allow you to enable and specify the DNS address separately from windows' DNS address?

Just a thought

Justin
0
 

Author Comment

by:claudio_catania
ID: 1750331
MMMHH if i right click on Network Neighbourhood and go to properties i get what i get from Control panel/network.

Changing DNS in one of the Two TCP/Ip stack will automatically change DNS in the other one.

What is the windows DNS address. Do you mean that there is a DNS which can be set internally and separately from Control panel/Network?   Looks strange to me...

Claudio
 
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:jag
ID: 1750332
Hmmm... Perhaps this only works with dialup networking. I can specify separate DNS addresses with DSN disabled for my tcp/ip->dialup adapter in the network control panel.

I'm curious though... does it really matter that you can't do this. You can still have both DNS addresses in the control panel, does it matter which one it uses first. If an address cannot be resolved in the first, it will look in the second.

The only time when this sucks is when you are running tcp/ip on a local network with DNS enabled, and you are dialing up the internet and need DNS there too. For some reason windows cannot figure out how to use the DNS of the dialup when it is active.

Justin
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 200 total points
ID: 1750333
sorry, W95 doesnt support independant configurations of the NIC´s.. go with Win NT if you want this functionality.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750334
Wrong answer j2, i have two as we speak.
claudio_catania, in control panel "DNS Configuration tab" check the disable DNS. Reboot and put all your information for your servers in the regular Dail-up Networking.
I don't mean to undermind you j2, but like I said. Me and several friends of mine have two ISP's and that's the way we do it. Nothing fancy about it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1750335
smeebud: sure... but this was 2 NIC´s not DUN´s
0
 

Author Comment

by:claudio_catania
ID: 1750336
Yes both of them are permanent connections, not Dial-up ones.
Some of the values are independent (IP addresses, GTWS) others , like DNS aren't.

I had this problem pecause I was looking for a software profile.
The original problem was. Using the same NIC (same Lan card) wioth two hardware profiles. Anytime the machine is booted, the user would be asked which hardware profile to use. That choice would be different only in the TCP/IP configurations. Apparently that is impossible. I solved that problem using two NICs (infrared and lan card) and two "indipendent TCP/IP attached to them.

Thanks
Claudio
   
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1750337
you know, there is a program called "netswitcher" that allows you to choose net config under windows95, do a search for it.
0