Solved

Serial Mouse on a Thinkpad 380d

Posted on 1997-09-02
4
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I've been trying to install a generic MouseSystems Compatible mouse on the serial port of my ThinkPad 380d - I'm getting tired of all that cut-and-paste when using the built in "mouse".

The machine is running Windows 95 and RedHat 4.2.  Under 95 I see that COM1 is the IRDA port and COM2 is the 9pin out the back.  The mouse works just fine on COM2 (under '95).

Linux recognizes COM1(ttyS0) but not COM2(ttyS1).  When I try to force the configuration of both via rc.serial (same address, IRQ, etc) gpm gets EIO errors on ttyS1.  I've tried gpm on both ttyS0 and ttyS1 (with and without rc.serial) with the same non-result.

Any suggestions?  This is getting frustrating.

Jeff Voskamp
0
Comment
Question by:JeffVoskamp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nicademus
Comment Utility
When you say Com1 is the IRDA port, could you describe what this port is, physically?  
As I am aware with Notebook computers when you have the inbuilt "mouse" going it is actually on there as an aux or PS/2 style mouse.  And therefore Notebooks can have the two COM ports free for other things.

Something to try might be to recompile the kernel, it may not have standard mouse support, it may only have ps/2 support, as I mentioned.  Also you might want to have a look at the /dev/mouse file by "ls -l /dev/mouse" if it still points to /dev/ttyS0 this may be why you can't get mouse support for gpm on ttyS1

Last option, Your Thinkpad may be set up using a Serial mouse anyway, so in order to attach an external mouse to it, you must first disable the internal one, this may have to me done in the CMOS, or Setup menu on your system.
The reason Win95 works with it...well Win95 has a way sometimes of doing the impossible if it is because it needs to be disabled...

Nica...
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeffVoskamp
Comment Utility
The IRDA port in the new "standard" Infrared driver.

The kernel is 2.0.30 with both ps/2 and standard serial drivers.

Getting the internal PS/2 mouse to work is trivial.
Getting the external PS/2 mouse to work is trivial.

I've been using gpm and specifying the actual /dev/tty* entry.

Nice try though.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
unicorntech earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I had a similar problem with a different setup and the problem ended up being a conflict problem with irq's and base addresses. Are either of the ports sharing addresses with anything else ie network card. Can you give me a rundown of your settings ie irq's and base addresses if this doesn't help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeffVoskamp
Comment Utility
I've double checked for IRQ and I/O conflicts.
No such luck.

I've re-installed the machine for Linux and Windows95.
I then turned off the internal mouse using the Thinkpad
Features program and set up and external PS/2 mouse.

It's much happier now.
0