Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dynamically sized multidimensional arrays

Posted on 1997-09-04
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I'd like to know how to initialise multidimensional arrays using CArray in VC++.
The solutions I've come up with look quite messy and not very elegant.
0
Comment
Question by:Reil
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:md041797
ID: 1168777
They are automatically initialized.  What are you asking?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reil
ID: 1168778
Md, you're probably talking about one-dimensional dynamic arrays. They are not a problem, using CArray. But as soon as you need another dimension it becomes tricky, I think.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ohell earned 200 total points
ID: 1168779
The output of the following code shows that just creating the arrays and allocating memory is enough to initialise the array.
Hope this is of help.

struct myInt{
      int i;
      myInt() { i = 5; }
};

void SomeFunc()
{
      typedef CArray<myInt, myInt&> intArray;

      CArray<intArray, intArray&> array;

      array.SetSize(5);
      for (int i = 0; i < 5; i++) {
            array[i].SetSize(5);
            for (int j = 0; j < 5; j++)
            printf("%d\n", array[i][j].i);
      }
}

Output:
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
...

0