Solved

Cannot use Equation Editor in Word

Posted on 1997-09-04
4
1,390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Equation Editor will not work in Word 6.0.  I get the
following error msg "The server application, source file, or
item cannot be found".  I can get the executable for Eq Ed
to run in Program Manager the first time I turn on the
computer but not in Word. I have reinstalled Microsoft Office
making sure Eq Ed is checked to install.  The three Eq Ed
files are on my hard drive but it will not run.  I have tried
loading only certain things high and also did Memmaker but
is still does not work.  Any suggestions?  Thanks.


Additional comments:

- Using MS Dos 6.22
- Windows for Workgroups
- The following eqnedit files are located in the C:\WINDOWS\MSAPPS\EQUATION directory:
       eqnedit.exe       eqnedit.hlp          eqnedit2.reg
- The eqnedit.ini file is located in the C:\WINDOWS directory
0
Comment
Question by:morin
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hutter
ID: 1603515
Where are the eqnedit files on your hard disk?
Which operating system are you using?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:theTerabyte
ID: 1603516
As a rule, NEVER USE MEMMAKER! it's very buggy, and i'm amazed it didn't make your problem worse of create new ones.  I'm sorry i don't have an answer, but please for everyone's sake, DO NOT USE MEMMAKER!  It's terrible, and has destroyed more computers than windows3.1 and lightning storms combined!!!  if you MUST use a mem manager, get QEMM, it's very good and resonably priced.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morin
ID: 1603517
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 100 total points
ID: 1603518
Morin:  Wordart, Equation Editor and Excel, as they pertain to Word, rely on the embedding principle, therefore this information should help you!
==============
When you insert or edit a Microsoft WordArt 2.0 object or a Microsoft Equation 2.0 object, you receive the following error message:
 
The server application, source file, or item cannot be found. Make sure the application is properly installed, and that it has not been deleted, moved, or renamed.
 
Reason!
=====
This behavior occurs when you register Microsoft WordArt 2.0 or
Microsoft Equation 2.0 again in the Registration Database file
(REG.DAT). The behavior occurs because the registration files for these applications, WORDART2.REG and EQNEDIT2.REG, contain incorrect path information. The WORDART2.REG file contains the following path information:
 
 <windows dir>\MSAPPS\WORDART\WORDART2.EXE
 
The EQNEDIT2.REG file contains the following path information:
 
 <windows dir>\MSAPPS\EQUATION\EQNEDIT.EXE
 
If you merge the WORDART2.REG file into the REG.DAT file by
double-clicking the filename in File Manager, or by using the Merge Registration File dialog box in the Registration Info Editor, you can no longer edit or insert a Microsoft WordArt 2.0 object.
 
If you merge the EQNEDIT2.REG file into the REG.DAT file, and your Microsoft Windows directory is NOT C:\WINDOWS, you can no longer edit or insert a Microsoft Equation 2.0 object. Note that if your Microsoft Windows directory is C:\WINDOWS, you do not have this problem.
 
Note that if you merge the Microsoft Excel 5.0 registration file,
EXCEL5.REG, into the REG.DAT file, you may experience this problem when you edit or insert a Microsoft Excel 5.0 object.
This problem occurs only if Microsoft Excel is not included in the PATH statement in your AUTOEXEC.BAT file. To correct this problem, start Microsoft Excel. The full path to Microsoft Excel is automatically registered in the REG.DAT file when you do this.
 
Fixing the problem!
===========
To work around this problem, do either of the following:
 
 - Run the Setup program that you used to install the application, such as Microsoft Office, and install the application again.
 
 -or-
 
 - Use the following steps to correct the information in the *.REG file,  and merge the registration file again:
 
1. Open the registration file in a text editor, such as Notepad.
 
 The WordArt registration file, WORDART2.REG, is located in the MSAPPS\WORDART subdirectory of your Microsoft Windows directory. The Equation registration file, EQNEDIT2.REG is located in the  MSAPPS\EQUATION subdirectory of your Microsoft Windows directory.

2. Locate the fourth and eighth lines in the WORDART2.REG file, or the sixth, thirteenth and nineteenth lines in the EQNEDIT2.REG file. If the equal sign in these lines is followed by "<windows dir>" (without the quotation marks) or an incorrect path, replace this with the actual path to your Microsoft Windows directory.
 
 For example, if the 4th line in the WORDART2.REG file (following the equal sign) appears as follows
 
  <windows dir>\MSAPPS\WORDART\WordArt2.exe
 
then modify the line as follows (assuming Windows is installed in
C:\WIN3):
 
  C:\WIN3\MSAPPS\WORDART\WORDART2.EXE
 
 Note, if "<windows dir>" does not appear on the specific line numbers listed above, then look for the lines that contain either, without quotes, "Eqnedit.exe" or "Wordart2.exe", in the respective .reg files.
 
3. Save the changes and exit the text editor.
 
4. In File Manager, double-click the registration file that you edited above, WORDART2.REG or EQNEDIT2.REG. A dialog box will appear with the message that the registration information has been successfully registered in the registration database.

0