Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Neo Magic video adapter

Posted on 1997-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a Neo Magic / Magicgraph 128V in my laptop.
I could configurate the video adapter in 640x480 and 16 colors mode.   I wanna havea best resolution/colors but my adapter is not supported.  There is a company (Xi graphicsor X Indise) that has a commercial Xserver but It is costly (around 250 bucks).
Is there a FREE or CHEAP way to configurate/setup my adapter?
0
Comment
Question by:sanabriaf
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jeffa072897
ID: 1629638
Have you tried the basic vga server in XFree86?
That should give you 640x480.
Also, since I don't know you laptop, do you know or find
out what video chipset it uses (i.e. S3)? If you know that then
perhaps one of the generic drivers of XFree will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanabriaf
ID: 1629639
All the info was in the original question.
I have a Neo Magic / Magic Graph video adapter.
It works in VGA standar with XFree86 in 648x480 mode.
I also tried with the Xi Graphics demo but it is expensive.
So any smart idea over there ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanabriaf
ID: 1629640
All the info was in the original question.
I have a Neo Magic / Magic Graph video adapter.
It works in VGA standar with XFree86 in 640x480 mode.
I also tried with the Xi Graphics demo but it is expensive.
So any smart idea over there ?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
n0thing earned 200 total points
ID: 1629641
Hi,
   I've a Dell laptop with NeoMagic chipset, unfortunately you'll
have to buy Xinside drivers in order to display more than the
standard VGA. I've tried to find others solutions but none for 3-4 months. Finally I bought it, I would suggest you to do the same, it's worth it. It would save you lots of time trying to
configure your X ... trying to find solutions ...
   I guess it's not a good answer to your question. But I've gone thru that. Good luck.

Regards,
Minh Lai
0