Solved

Apple Remote Access

Posted on 1997-09-04
11
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I am using ARA 2.1 to connect my home mac to my mac in my office (the office mac is connected to the network in the building through ethernet.  The connection seems fine the chooser shows up as if I am actually on the network and I can use Microsoft Mail.  However when I try to use netscape I get a socket error which suggests that I am not on the network.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jvieira
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1581417
Well to start with ARA does not use TCP/IP which is what Netscape uses. Therefore you can see the macs on the network that are set up to share via AppleShare but cannot access the tcp/ip functions of the network. You mail works (from what it sounds like over here and from what ive seen done in other networks) because youre sending your mail to a local office server which then turns around and periodically sends all the mail at once out to the net. In order to be able to use the office internet account from home you need to set up an IP gateway at the office with a dialin ppp port. Then you can dial in and access the tcp/ip functions. Unfortunately you then wont be able to access the appleshare volumes without setting up Appleshare IP. Which is something you ought to look into as its a neat way to use appleshare over the internet as well as on local networks using tcp/ip.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvieira
ID: 1581418
From what I understand of ARA, what ever access the computer you are dialing into has then, your computer has the same access as well.  My computer at home is basically acting like it has a wire from it to my computer in the office.  There must be way to run netscape from my home if I'm connected to the office computer, either buy running netscape on the home computer or running it on the office computer.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1581419
true...sorta....your computer at home has the same APPLETALK access that your computer at the office has. It IS APPLETALK remote access afterall. Appletalk does NOT use the tcp/ip protocol so applications on your home computer that use tcp/ip will not be able to send or receive IP addresses. Appletalk and TCP/IP are totally different. what youre trying to do is use tcp/ip over an appletalk network. Not gonna happen without special software.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1581420
I must say that weed is right. With ARA you should not be able to use the tcp/ip protocol. Therefor you need a other software e.g. Timbuktu which is able to handle tcp/ip over the telephon-line.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1581421
uhm...hehe...ya just answered the q by telling him i was right...hows the grading gonna work here?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1581422
If you want to use programs like netscape, fetch, telnet, ... you must not install ARA. ARA is a program which will connect 2 or more macs via Appletalk. You need a TCP/IP protokoll which will be in Open Transport.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1581423
ya did it again....heh
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvieira
ID: 1581424
Alright just to clear this up.

I can use ARA to give me access to a network to use netscape, telnet, etc...  One computer in my office does just that.  I do not know what the settings are to get that done and either does the person who uses the computer (He was given the computer that way).  Now since I know it can be done ie. a computer that can do it is sitting right next to me.  I will reject any answer stating that it can't be done.

Thank you.

PS.  Is there anyway to remove this question.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
birchallr earned 70 total points
ID: 1581425
Sounds like "MacIP", AppleTalk over TCP/IP.

In the TCP/IP control panel (if you're using Open Transport), you select "Connect via: AppleTalk (MacIP)" and "Configure: Using MacIP Server".

In the MacTCP control panel (if you're using that), you select "Obtain address: Dynamically".  For "Routing Information: Gateway address:", you enter the IP of the AppleTalk-to-TCP/IP gateway (which does this magic) as provided by your network administrator.

Look at the TCP (or MacTCP) control panel of your Mac at work to see how it is setup, and try to match it.

TCP/IP over an ARA link will be somewhat slower than a PPP link.  The new version of the ARA server & client can do the TCP/IP directly.

Good luck,

Richard



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:birchallr
ID: 1581426
>Sounds like "MacIP", AppleTalk over TCP/IP.

Oops, that's the other way around.  TCP/IP over AppleTalk...

Richard


0
 

Author Comment

by:jvieira
ID: 1581427
I made those changes to tcp/ip (I called up apple and thats the info they gave me) I still get errors but I think it's from the modem you answer on mactcp maybe right if it is I'll except your answer shortly.

0