Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Coneecting linux to NT4

Posted on 1997-09-04
3
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
How to connect a linux station to an NT4 server ?
0
Comment
Question by:laurent_its
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jeffa072897
ID: 1586413
Define connecting to server please.
Linux has the samba package that lets the NT box use resources
on Linux.
NT Should be able to support LPD printingvia tcp/ip.
The problem is using a shre from NT. Samba only allows a ftp
like access to send receive files, not a real share.
If you were to add a comercial add-on to NT(no recommendations) for NFS access on the NT box you'd be all set. Linux can then use nfs over tcp to attach to the ny shares.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sauron
ID: 1586414
>The problem is using a shre from NT. Samba only allows a ftp >like access to send receive files, not a real share.
>If you were to add a comercial add-on to NT(no recommendations) >for NFS access on the NT box you'd be all set. Linux can then >use nfs over tcp to attach to the ny shares.

This is not true. Latest implementations of Samba include the smbmount utility, which allows you to mount an NT share on a Linux box, just as though it was NFS. If your NT machines are using SP3 you will need the DES encryption library, as well as the samba package.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jeffa072897 earned 400 total points
ID: 1586415
I agree with sauron and I just finished testin the solution.
The samba package allows nt -> linux file/print and the linux -> nt print.
If the version of samba you download dosen't have the smbmount/unmount utilities you can get them at sunsite.unc.edu/pub/Linux/system/filesystems/smbfs.
The smbmount/umount is real clean and samba sets up pretty easy.
Make sure your kernel has/supportd kerneld and compile smb filesystem suport in as a module and it should all work.
Just read the docs and you're all set.
0