Solved

How do I make a dosnetwork with 3 PC's

Posted on 1997-09-04
7
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello,

how do I get a dosnetwork?
I want to connect three computers in dos 6.22 so I
can play multiplayes games over ipx/spx.
Do I need a dos network or do the games have everything included;
even if they do I still need a dosnetwork for other applications)


What software do I need, and how do I install it
(especially the configuraton script is important for me, I can't figure it out)

I've got a driver installation diskette for a NE2000
(RPCI ethernet adapter; E2000PCI; www.rpti.com.tw/drivers.htm#7)
compatible network card.

Does this have all the software in it or do I need something like netware?

Please explain me everything about dos networks?

Thanks

Arjan Verhaegh

email: arj@pi.net

0
Comment
Question by:arjan082097
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmichels
Comment Utility
You mentioned one alternative.  I belive netware has a peer to peer network software package (you don't need a server).  Another network I have installed and used is Lantastic.  I'm not sure if Lantastic has IPS/SPX protocol available.  I think it does.

The disk that came with your NE2000 card contains drivers that networking software would use, but no network software.

Lantastic is manufactured by Artisoft.  Check out www.artisoft.com for more info on Lantastic
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:st
Comment Utility
Please try "Personal Netware". It's a peer to peer network software package.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arjan082097
Comment Utility
But how do I configure and install it?
Can you give me some additional information about networking with ipx/spx?
How do I see the computers? e.g. driveletters!

Thanks

Arjan
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
johnt082197 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
First, rmichels, Lantastic doesn't support IPX nor TCP/IP. It's a netbios protocol. Unless you add something to it, which I haven't found yet.
Arjan, you don't even need a network, all you need are a couple of drivers: Your network cards drivers, and the IPX drivers. Send me your E mail address at johnt@mail.club-internet.fr and I'll send you back everything you need.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
Comment Utility
TCP/IP does come with Lantastic V7.  It is an add on with earlier versions.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
Comment Utility
Isn't that a Windows only version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arjan082097
Comment Utility
to: johnt
from: arj@pi.net
email: Arj@pi.net

Thanks
Arjan
0