Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win95 Startup Error Message

Posted on 1997-09-04
3
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Error Message : "While initialising device IOS :
                  windows protection error. Please restart                   your computer"

My present system configuration :
 - Pentium 200Mhz
 - Tyan Tomcat III motherboard
 - 40 Mbytes RAM
 - S3 video card
 - Creative Sound Blaster 16-bit

I have try every means to locate the error and found that it have some problem with my S3 video card. That is if I set the display using S3 then the error occurs but if I set to standard VGA there will be no problem.
Also, I have change another video card but the same error message still pop up. I have also re-install the Win95 but still the same problem.
0
Comment
Question by:angkh1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Bogey earned 300 total points
ID: 1750378

Microsoft has a suggested solution of the following:

1.Boot Windows 95 in Safe mode or to a command prompt.

2.Perform one of the following two steps:
- Edit the Config.sys and Autoexec.bat files and remove or disable any references to Smartdrv.exe.
- Rename Smartdrv.exe to another name.

If this does not work, there is a patch file available to fix the  IOS error.  I can email it to you.  It is NOT readily available from Microsoft, only various OEM providers.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bogey
ID: 1750379
P.S. Offical Microsoft disclaimer...

Microsoft has confirmed this to be a problem in Microsoft Windows 95 and OEM Service Releases. An update to address this problem is now available, but should be applied only to systems experiencing this specific problem. Unless you are severely impacted by this specific problem, Microsoft does not recommend implementing this update at this time. Contact your OEM or Microsoft Technical Support for additional information about the availability of this update.
 

(I would bet that you are "severely impacted" by this problem.  I fought with this one myself for several days.)

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750380
Take a look at http://www.microsoft.com/windowssupport/default-sl.htm
and click a few links/
0