Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with viewing ActiveX documents

Posted on 1997-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi everybody !

I am writing ActiveX Documents with Visual Basic 5.0 and have problem to bring them to the web. I use the Application Setup Wizard to create all the necessary files to be placed on my web server (Microsoft Internet Information Server : IIS). The problem is that only the  orkstation that created the ActiveX Document is able to display it on its Internet Explorer 3.02. Other workstation's browsers (also IE 3.02) ask what they have to do with the .VBD files. They don't recognize them...

Here are the facts :

      1.  In my web server wwwroot folder, I placed the following files (created by the Application Setup Wizard) :
            my_doc.htm
            my_doc.cab
            my_doc.vbd
            msvbvm50.cab
            asycfilt.cab

      2.  From a workstation, I run Internet Explorer 3.02 (same problem with IE 4.0 Preview) and ask the server for the my_doc.htm file. The installation with the my_doc.cab file seems to be correctly done (no error messages).

      3.  The html page then loads the my_doc.vbd file but the Internet Explorer does not recognize the file format and ask what it has to do with it (Open with a application to be defined or save it to disk).

I have read some books, some articles on the net and followed line by line what they all said. But I still can not manage to make it work properly...

I would greatly appreciate any clue or help to solve my problem.

Thanks in advance !
0
Comment
Question by:855838
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dansari
ID: 1433929
Do those other machines have the VB5 runtime DLL?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
estogo earned 100 total points
ID: 1433930
Hello there,

I too faced great frustration over the same issue.

There were a few things I had to do to resolve it...

1) If you haven't set your Version compatibility you must. The default is to "No compatibility", I have no idea why because if you leave it to this your ProgID (My proj.mydoc) and the class ID gets out of synch. A new class ID will be generated everytime When you deploy (try to start it from a remote site) you get the error you mentioned. You must start a new project and carry your files into the new one if this happened and be sure to set "Project Compatibility"

2) Trouble getting needed cab files - You know how when you use the set up wizard you choose Internet Download. Well on the thrid screen in the wizard (Internet Package) you specify a location for the cabs or tell it to download from microsoft's web site. I noticed that you had the VB runtime cab in your internet directory, if you want the user to download the cab you provide then click the second option (alternate location) and leave it blank.

I had the above problem because the machine I used was having trouble hitting microsoft's site and the install doesn't tell you, it just acts like every thing is OK and gives you the above error.

3) A component may have failed at start up. Sometimes errors in the initialization code prevent the document from properly starting.

This should do it for you, if you still are having problems let me know thier are a few (more obscure things you can try)

Erik Stogo
0
 

Author Comment

by:855838
ID: 1433931
Thank you.
1) Version compatibility seems to have no influence on my problem.
2) The alternate location for the Microsoft's .CAB files was correct.
3) There were no initialization error.

The correct answer was : One of my ActiveX Document used the Microsoft Common Dialog Control 5.0 (COMDLG32.OCX). When I removed this control from my document, it worked.

Because my question was, maybe, not precise enough your answers were not usefull to me. Anyway, thank you. You got a B .
0