Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharing Modem on Win95 LAN

Posted on 1997-09-05
9
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How do I share my modem on Com Port with other PC's on the LAN using Win 95 to access Internet?
0
Comment
Question by:bonsie
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1750382
If it is for using Internet, you need a firewall like Wingate.
If it is for direct dialing, you need a special software.
More points would motivate me to find that software fo you, most likely :)

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:borup
ID: 1750383
What was wrong with johnt's answer. It was absolutely correct. The WinGate program really is what you need!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eizens
ID: 1750384
I also think that answer was absolutly correct. I only can add that for direct dialing you can use SAPS, it's available for download, as a Wingate too, but both are not freware, of cause.
Wingate gives also functionality of firewall and proxy, and user permission management. It's quit good really...
Best regards, and I hope you will resolve your mistake with regacting johnt answer.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
johnt082197 earned 20 total points
ID: 1750385
Since so many people agree with me, I'll try again :)
Wingate is shareware. You can get it at: http://www.wingate.net

It does work. I was using it intensively just 2 months ago.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vinaysp
ID: 1750386
If you mean literally sharing a modem , i.e, installing a modem on a PC and allowing others to use it from their terminals (like sharing a printer), then you will need some special hardware and software. If this is what you are looking for then let me know.

However, if all you need is 'internet access' then a simple proxy server should do the job. A VERY GOOD piece of software is 'Winproxy' from 'Ositis'. I found it much easier to configure, install and use. It has some good features like authorised users, blacklisted sites etc. You SHOULD check this one out.This server can be configured for Telnet, FTP, Socks, Real Audo, HTTP and SMPT/POP3

Regards,
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eizens
ID: 1750387
You can use Wingate, you can use Winproxy, you can use any proxy (including MS Proxy from NT Resurce Kit + RAS dial-in, to have freeware unstallation, but it's not so easy to install as commercial products mentioned above)...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1750388
vinaysp: I don't have Winproxy. If it's that good, would you be so nice to tell me where to find it, or send it to me via E mail at john@mail.club-internet.fr?
Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eizens
ID: 1750389
Winproxy is on site http://www.ositis.com, but it isn't freeware. You can download evaluation copy, but it will expire (it isn't mentioned in what way). The same about Wingate, the price also is about the same, and properties also.
Evaluation copy of Wingate (www.wingate.com) expires from unlimited user access after month to two user license (it means two workstation + wingate server are using Internet simultaniosly).
Best regards,
Eizens
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1750390
Thanks
0