Solved

Java Programming question

Posted on 1997-09-05
6
191 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I would like to Knows if I can call OLE97 Objects with some JDK version for Windows and if it exits some java packet for this.
0
Comment
Question by:a930077
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EricKaplan
ID: 1226459
I believe you can do so only via native methods.

-Eric.
0
 

Author Comment

by:a930077
ID: 1226460
Do you have some example ?

                                Thank you very much
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EricKaplan
ID: 1226461
1) Check out Javasoft site for documentation on native code for the Java side.
2) Checkout Microsoft documentation for OLE for the native code side.

Luck,

-Eric.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EricKaplan
ID: 1226462
You are redicules man !

You want to be feed with a spoon ? you had a question and got the answer as how the implementation should go. If you want someone to write it for you, pay him !

This is not a forum for total solution,.you do have to work some, you know ... earn a living ;-)

Cheers,

-Eric.
0
 

Author Comment

by:a930077
ID: 1226463
Thank you very much!

I will read the Java's manuals and OLE'97 manuals.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jpk041897 earned 10 total points
ID: 1226464
Yes you can invoke OLE97 objects using the Java Beans Bridge for Active X. See:

http://www.javasoft.com/beans/bridge/

for download and additional info.

The thing to remember, is that Active X is OLE + DCOM.
0