Solved

2 NIC Cards on same PDC Server

Posted on 1997-09-05
6
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Can you have more then 1 NIC card installed on the same PDC?? We run two kinds of segments here, one is token ring the other is Ethernet and I was wanting to use one NT server with Backoffice to provide services primarily SNA Server for both segments. Is this possible and how is the best way to accomplish this?? Thank you in advance for you assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:awk090597
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cer
Comment Utility
Yes it should work, why not?
If traffic should cross the segments you may need to install routing software (e.g. MS-steelhead)
However I never used token ring, only ethernet.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
armands earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
It doesn't matter which physical topology are used in segment. The routing is done at higher level of network protocols. Of course you have to correctly install network adapters and drivers, but after that you may turn to transport protocols (TCP/IP). You have to turn on IP forwarding. If on subnet is only one router, there is no need for some routing protocols (RIP, OSPF) at all. Simply set your server's NIC as default gateway for each computer on the subnet. In the router's TCP properties leave the default gateway blank. If you have many routers on the subnet the use of routing protocol may be usefull, but what protocol to choose, depands on what is used by other routers. There is no sense to install on one router RIP when others are using OSPF or vice versa. However you can set up routing without any routing protocols by creating static routing table. How to do it? Look at command 'route'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:awk090597
Comment Utility
I am not sure if I understand your answer exactly. Let me tell you a little more about what I am doing. We use SNA Server with TCP/IP to offer AS/400 connectivity. We do have a DHCP server set up as well. When I set up the NT Server on the token ring, from any other computer in the same token ring network, I can access the server through Network Neiborhood.[with share on] I have another segment comeing in from Canada that is ethernet with TCP/IP through a Cisco Router and into a SMC Hub. I want to also connect this server to that network to also offer SNA Server services. I am thinking that in order to do this, I need to install an ethernet card and connect it to the same hub that Canada is on. My question concerns the PDC setup; currently there are no BDC and I was concerned with any special setting I will need to set up in order for this PDC to be accessable from both the token ring and ethernet segments. I also think that I will have to add another entry in the DHCP server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:armands
Comment Utility
I haven't a working experience with SNA server, but I can guess how it works having some common understanding of networking technologies. The SNA (System Network Architecture) is IBM's proprietary networking architecture. The Microsoft SNA server works as gateway between Microsoft network services (as browsing what you refered to in your last comment) with corresponding services and protocols on SNA network. Clients are using TCP/IP to connect to SNA server, but since TCP/IP is routable protocol you don't need to make physical connection to the server. Clients  will have access to the server from anywhere on the network if only TCP/IP is installed, segments are somehow connected and routing is set up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:awk090597
Comment Utility
Exactly, the NT server sits on the token ring and any other computer that is part of that token ring network can access the server, [with proper authority] and thus access the SNA Server
services.

Now, what I want to do is offer this type of connection to another independent network. I do not want to forward packets between these two networks, I only want to offer access to the
NT Server, thus giving the new network [Ethernet in this case] access to SNA server services.My concern is regarding the fact that this server is a PDC. Should I be concerned with this
or not. Is there anything specific I need to do in order to add this NIC card and connect this server to the Ethernet network?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:armands
Comment Utility
You can add NIC to PDC like to any other computer. There is nothing special. After configuring IP address on this card you make decision about routing between NICs.
0