Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

OS8 Control Strip

Posted on 1997-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
My Control Strip has disappeared. The "Show control Strip" box is checked in the Control Strip Control Panel.Is there anything, short of completely re-installing OS8 that I can do to get it back?
My computer is a Performa 6116CD with 24 MB of installed memory.
0
Comment
Question by:ecarter2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1537569
do you have an f-key set up to show/hide the strip?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
themacman earned 100 total points
ID: 1537570
yes, do a custom install of OS 8. Select only the Control Strip from the Control Panels (or mobility) sections and install.

done :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecarter2
ID: 1537571
I have tried to do this but cannot get that detailed a selection from the Custom Install Option of the Mac OS8 CD.  So, the answer doesn't really help
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecarter2
ID: 1537572
I gave way too high a grade on this as I did manage to do it but it didn't help.  Only a "clean" install of the basic )S8 software solved the problem.  The answer was reasonable but since it didn't work, it did not possibly rate more than a "C" grade
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:themacman
ID: 1537573
I just double checked the installer. It's right there, in two different sections.

1) Run the installer
2) choose "custom install" from the menu at the top
3) scroll down to either the Mobility or Utitliy options
4) click the triangle on the left to expand and see the "details"
5) click on control Strip, then install

Try it out again and see if you can see it.
0