Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

copying part of an image?

Posted on 1997-09-05
8
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I am trying to copy part of an image from image1 component to image2. (bitmap to bitmap) I should be able to copy lets say point(25,25) to point(100,100) from image1 to image2, shouldn't I? Especially if it is an even square which I am trying to copy? (I am not trying to overlay the same points in image2, but trying to make image2 contain the portion of image1).  I also read here one other time an easy way to flip an image upside down, but of course, I didn't save that information.  Anyone know the solution to these?  
                   Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jexd99
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 140 total points
ID: 1343925
Hi jexd99,

Solution 1 :

But a button on a form and 3 images. Put in image1 an image, compile it. Push the button and I think that what you see then is what you need.

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var Rectangle : TRect;
begin
 Rectangle := Rect(10,10,500,500);
 Image2.Canvas.CopyRect(Rectangle,Image1.Picture.Bitmap.Canvas,Image1.BoundsRect);
 Image3.Canvas.CopyRect(Rectangle,Image1.Picture.Bitmap.Canvas,Rectangle);
end;

Solution 2:

 a) You can look at previous asked question

 b) get a freeware component which does all this and something more :

 http://intermid.com/delphi/download/fancyimg.zip

have fun,
c.u. ZifNab;
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mirek071497
ID: 1343926
In Delphi3 when You copy 256color image in this way then in result you get 16color copied image not 256! In Delphi1 and 2 all works fine.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1343927
Hi mirek!

Also browsing around? Thanks again for giving that comment. I don't have D3 so I don't know if it works in D3. Why doesn't it works in D3.


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mirek071497
ID: 1343928
ZifNab - Because VCL was changed and you must operate on Palette.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1343929
mirek - 10x
0
 

Author Comment

by:jexd99
ID: 1343930
Thanks.. unfortunately, I have D3.... sometimes I not sure why
I ever upgraded. :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1343931
If you have D3, why didn't you reject my answer???

0
 

Author Comment

by:jexd99
ID: 1343932
I should have explained better in the original question I guess (that I was using D3), so as far as the question I asked goes, I got the answer. I will research the "palette" stuff to find out what I need to do, but at least I know where to go from here :)
0