Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

INSTALL WIN95 twice

Posted on 1997-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How can I Install and boot TWO WIN95 on one PC in two Partitions ??
0
Comment
Question by:TMA
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:allways
ID: 1750396
How do you mean... Is there two different win95 versions for two different people? Or what is  the meaning. I'm not sure I understand what you are trying to do....

Hope to hear from you again...

Good luck... Allways
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 200 total points
ID: 1750397
It would be good to know what versions your wanting to work with.
However the is a great application out called "Partition magic".
It come with many feetures, including 5 boot managers. It's extremely user friendly.
See: http://www.powerquest.com/products/partitionmagic/
If you're using OSR2 let me know. No matter Partion Magic will do the trick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TMA
ID: 1750398
yes I use OSR2, where is the difference ?


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750399
OSR2 does not allow (without some trickery) multibooting.
But as I mentioned, Partition can over come that easily.
For more on boot tricks with OSR2 see:
http://ling.ucsd.edu/~erwin/osr2.html

0