Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

X-Window and Mouse

Posted on 1997-09-06
2
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I installed X-Window (XFree86 3.3), and run the xf86config software berfore 'startx'.
I have a Intellimouse at COM 1 (DOS :) and my video card is a Matrox Millenium.
The xf86config has the option 'MS Intellimouse' and 'Matrox Millenium', so, I put these information.
However, when I started X-Window, a 'X' cursor appears in the center of the screen and I can't move it with the mouse.
I tried everything in the device (/dev/mouse, /dev/cua0, /dev/ttyS0) setup, but it still does not work.
The monitor and video card are working fine.  The problem is the mouse configuration.
I don't think it's necessary to use the 'ln -s /dev/cua0 /dev/mouse', because I reinstalled the Linux, and one of the questions it asks is if you want to link the serial cua0 port with /dev/mouse...  However, it still does
not work...
I used 'setserial /dev/cua0', 'setserial /dev/mouse', and 'setserial /dev/ttyS0':
Results: /dev/cua0, UART: 16550A, Port: 0x03f8, IRQ: 4
It matches exactly with my hardware configuration...

I also tried each of the mouse installation options.  No one worked...

My mouse is working perfectly on Win 95...

I really don't know what's going on.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:lgustavo
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jlms earned 100 total points
ID: 1629694
It is esential that /dev/mouse is a link to something else, try linking /dev/mouse to /dev/ttyS0:
ln -s /dev/ttyS0 /dev/mouse

Now, are you sure it is a serial mouse? The fact that you can run setserial only says that the port is working, nothing about the mouse. If you are using W95 you can check easilky looking in the hardware configuration.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:t2pp
ID: 1629695
Do this...
  gpm -k
...then try startx.
0