Solved

Invisible Desktop Printer/Desktop Folder Icon

Posted on 1997-09-07
6
502 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
 PowerMac 7600/120 (604) 48 megs/OS8...LaserWriter 4/600..Color StyleWriter 2200

FURTHER DISCOVERIES: Clean removal/reboot/reinstall of desktop printer software doesn’t eliminate problem. Removal of all DTP software is only way to eliminate loop.

Using Can Opener, I discovered an invisible file with a printer icon (now marked with an X) called “Desktop Folder” containing 14 items, including every icon on my desktop and files called Configuration (along with 3 copies of the Config. file).

I reckon if I delete this file I should be able to reinstall the print software-

 How do I go about deleting this invisible file?

recapping original post:

Printing a ClarisWorks doc, I got an error message. When I opened the printer icon the print time read something like -2617. I trashed the que’ed doc but it kept reappearing.

Upon re- booting, the error message “-192 at ‘18’” would appear-couldn’t print-would recieve Error -49 upon trying. Printer prints startup sheet on restart, so obviously a software problem.

When I rebuilt the desktop with TechTool, the desktop file became a visible file with an icon in the Harddrive, and kept presenting an error box (The file “StuffIt Expander” in the desktop printer “desktop folder” will be moved to the to the desktop because it is not a print file).

This was a locked loop that kept generating marked copies of every icon on the desktop.I could only access the file commands by toggling the return button and grabbing the restart command with the sursor- I could then reboot from the OS8 CD and remove the Desktop PrintMonitor to eliminate the problem.

After clean reinstall of OS8 (TWICE) I got rid of that loop, but when trying to print I still get the -43 at 87 and error -49. Without the Desktop PrintMonitor the sysytem seems stable.

PrintMonitor changes the memory allocation on it’s own as well- the suggested size is 160- I reset it to 260 or 300 and close the get info box, and it resets the minimum size to 80!

So, anything I can do other than initialize the hard disc and start from scratch (and kill myself if it happens again?)
0
Comment
Question by:jmcgann
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1537574
From the info youve given me it sounds like youre trying to use desktop printers under system 8......which doesnt work. Apple did not implement this option under 8 for some odd reason which has left alot of people stranded. Buried deep in the 8 CD is a text file of bugs and such which in one line says "Desktop printers do not work under system 8".  Handy eh? It was so nice of them to make it so clear and easy to find the buglist.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmcgann
ID: 1537575
while this may be true, I was able to use the desktop printer for at least a month before the trouble began!

If desktop printers do not work under system 8 why does the OS8 CD install them?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1537576
no idea...may have something to do with a workaround for quickdraw GX which also does not work with 8.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmcgann
ID: 1537577
Ah, upon further thoiught I see the difference between command-P printing and the desktop icon. The weird thing is when I open the invisible Desktop File in Can Opener (etc.) it appears as a desktop printer icon, crossed out; it wants to act like a print spool file rather than a proper dumb folder-but only exhibits this behavior when there is DTP software installed; for example right now I've deleted all that stuff and I have no problem.

I'm taking the plunge and will initialize the disk and re-install everything (oh, joy)- Ireckon it's the only way to eliminate that file?

Anyway, thanks for trying, weed!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rifty earned 200 total points
ID: 1537578
The simplest way I know to make a hidden file visible (and then do what you like with it) is to use Norton's Fast Find. Search using FOR THE for that folder's name. When FOR THE finds it, click on it, go to the Info button (the one with the "i" icon, then go to the settings option and change it from hidden to visible. If what you say is correct, then you can move it to the trash and delete it. I believe the shareware program "File Buddy" available from www.shareware.com will also make hidden files visible.

Good luck.

Rifty.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jmcgann
ID: 1537579
OK! Many thanks-fixed it yesterday-got a bunch of responses on the 'net, a few
who also steered me toward File Buddy, which allowed me to get in there and change the icon on the desktop folder from a PRINTER icon to a FOLDER-yikes! It worked! I thought it may still behave like a printer, and need code alterations beyond my scope, but there it is- I could print from SimpleText and apps.

THE MORAL SEEMS TO BE: OS 8 doesn’t like Desktop Printing-several respondants mentioned this. Without the PrintMonitor Extension and all that other stuff, I seem to be back in business.

Apple Tech Support, by the way, was useless, in that they were inaccessable. I spent about 4000 clams for this setup last year, and feel entitled to ask a tech support question-but when you call the Assurance line, you get a welcome recording that tells you your call can’t be completed! Also I was informed once by this recording that I was calling after tech support hours stopped- but it was 4pm EST!

Nothing at the Apple web site described any of this problem, other than “give PrintMonitor more memory”. It would re-set itself when I did!

Again, genuine gratitude to all who responded. Hope I may help someone sometime!

The original story:

  PowerMac 7600/120 (604) 48 megs/OS8...LaserWriter 4/600..Color StyleWriter 2200

FURTHER DISCOVERIES: Clean removal/reboot/reinstall of desktop printer software doesn’t eliminate problem. Removal of all DTP software is only way to eliminate loop.

Using Can Opener, I discovered an invisible file with a printer icon (now marked with an X) called “Desktop Folder” containing 14 items, including every icon on my desktop and files called Configuration (along with 3 copies of the Config. file).

I reckon if I delete this file I should be able to reinstall the print software-

 How do I go about deleting this invisible file?

recapping original post:

Printing a ClarisWorks doc, I got an error message. When I opened the printer icon the print time read something like -2617. I trashed the que’ed doc but it kept reappearing.

Upon re- booting, the error message “-192 at ‘18’” would appear-couldn’t print-would recieve Error -49 upon trying. Printer prints startup sheet on restart, so obviously a software problem.

When I rebuilt the desktop with TechTool, the desktop file became a visible file with an icon in the Harddrive, and kept presenting an error box (The file “StuffIt Expander” in the desktop printer “desktop folder” will be moved to the to the desktop because it is not a print file).

This was a locked loop that kept generating marked copies of every icon on the desktop.I could only access the file commands by toggling the return button and grabbing the restart command with the sursor- I could then reboot from the OS8 CD and remove the Desktop PrintMonitor to eliminate the problem.

After clean reinstall of OS8 (TWICE) I got rid of that loop, but when trying to print I still get the -43 at 87 and error -49. Without the Desktop PrintMonitor the sysytem seems stable.

PrintMonitor changes the memory allocation on it’s own as well- the suggested size is 160- I reset it to 260 or 300 and close the get info box, and it resets the minimum size to 80!

So, anything I can do other than initialize the hard disc and start from scratch (and kill myself if it happens again?)

0