Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sendmail -f

Posted on 1997-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
I need to alter the "From" address from an email script (formmail.pl) so that it is my personal email
address and not my web hosting address. ( The email
goes to a fax server that verifies the "From" address first.
I call sendmail using "Open MAIL | mailprog -t -fmy@email.com" Is this the correct syntax ? And ifso how
would I verify that I'm a "trusted" user in the config file?

Thanks,
Ronald Hritz
0
Comment
Question by:rhritz
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2006945
If sendmail doesn't trust you for not being 'root', 'daemon', 'network', or 'my@email.com',
could you set a
Reply-To:
header in your MAIL to do what you want?
 

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
EricKaplan earned 40 total points
ID: 2006946
Make the call yourself.

write a small C program that looks like this:

1) create a socker to your SMTP server (port "smtp")
2) do the talk routine:
  a) send the string "HELO " + your hostname + newline
  b) send the string "MAIL FROM:<" + your email + ">" + newline
  c) send the string "RCPT TO:<" + target email + ">" + newline
  d) send the string "DATA" + newline
  e) send the content of the letter
  f) send the string "." + newline
3) thats all ;-)

Cheers,

-Eric.

0