Solved

How to set  the windows unclosable

Posted on 1997-09-07
6
609 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
by func OpenWin(...),,I want to set the windows unclosable.
0
Comment
Question by:mathematics
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rsf
ID: 1270079
You can't, any window you open can be closed...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathematics
ID: 1270080
no,no! About Borland C++ Builder,
,we can set OnCloseQuery or Onclose is not active,
than the window can't close.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fun
ID: 1270081
We're not talking C++. Javascript cannot set a a window uncloseable because that would be a security violation. Imagine for a second what a disaster that would be if I were a fiend and I filled your system with unwanted pages that you couldn't close.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jshamlin
ID: 1270082
fun - that's probably the point <g>
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kollegov earned 50 total points
ID: 1270083
And nobody answer :
NO WAY TO MAKE IT IN JAVA SCRIPT.
only comments :)

0
 

Author Comment

by:mathematics
ID: 1270084
And then How about Java Applet?
0