[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Construct the same user interface as Delphi

Posted on 1997-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How do we construct the same user interface as Delphi  using Delphi?
I use Borland C++ Builder,I would like to program a
user interface:
Is the main menu windows of Delphi MDI?
I just want to program some drawing tools,not compiler.
So,I need any suggestion.

0
Comment
Question by:mathematics
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mirek071497
ID: 1344317
I think so MainWindow of Delphi isn't MDI. You need work at resize events.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
anilms earned 100 total points
ID: 1344318
I was recently working on a Drawing Tool software for a textile designer where he wanted the same interface of Delphi/Borland C++ builder for his main menu. This is how we implemented it:

1. Drop a menu item on the form and fill it up as per your needs.
2. Size the form so that it is the size of Delphi's.
3. On the left side, add the necessary Speed Buttons.
4. Drop a tabbed note book control and create all the menu tabs.
5. Add necessary speed buttons to the different pages in the tabbed notebook.
6. For the Onresize event, fix the form's height in the code. Ex height:=120. I admit that this causes some flickering, but the menu and toolbar portion will have the same look and feel as that of Delphi.
7. For proper aesthetics, use Panel and Splitter components if needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathematics
ID: 1344319
Thanks. Your comments are useful for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathematics
ID: 1344320
Hi, why Delphi has no flickering when resize
but this will when use anilms' method?
Hope any helps.
0