Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual C++ and VFAT

Posted on 1997-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I'm using Visual C++.
Can anybody suggest how I can read the VFAT on windows 95 and windows NT 4 in my application?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:weikai
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 1406123
What does "read the VFAT" mean?

.B ekiM
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vinniew earned 20 total points
ID: 1406124
You can access the tables in NT 4.0 with CreateFile().

In Windows95, I'd use the VWIN32.vxd calls.
0