Solved

HAL Development Kit

Posted on 1997-09-08
8
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Where, if anywhere, do I find HAL Development Kit?
0
Comment
Question by:jura
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:davmarc
ID: 1406134
What do you mean as the HAL Development Kit?
The development kit for writing device drivers?
If this is the case, you need the DDK that you can find in MSDN Professional CDs (full documentation included).

Davide Marcato.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jura
ID: 1406135
I would like to run NT4.0 on a specific piece if hardware (already developed - Intel based, but not PC-compatible). Therefore I'd need something like HAL Development Kit.
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:davmarc
ID: 1406136
You want to make WinNT 4.0 run on a new (read it as not-supported-by-default) hardware platform?
Well it's an atipic task and I am not sure if you will be able to achieve it without direct support by Microsoft. I've never done anything similar, though, so you'd better reject my answer: *maybe* someone with more specific experience will be able to help you.
If you don't receive any answer, I'll repost mine - good luck.

Davide Marcato.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:jura
ID: 1406137
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 1406138
The HAL Development Kit is a part of the NT DDK which is only available with MSDN Professional Level Subscription or better.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:davmarc
ID: 1406139
I am glad reading that I was on the right direction... :-)

Davide Marcato.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jura
ID: 1406140
Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jura
ID: 1406141
I have checked MSDN. HAL Development Kit is NOT a part of NT DDK.
0