Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delphi Programming question

Posted on 1997-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

Could anybody provide a fast Delphi source code for UUencode/UUdecode ? Are there sources available also for other encryption algorithms ?

Thanks a lot !
0
Comment
Question by:novowi
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1344433
There are a few free components with sources on some sites in the internet.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewjb earned 140 total points
ID: 1344434
There is source all over the net. The URL :

http://www.bsoftware.com/v2/a19c2p0.htm

Seems to have a few compressions routines with source, including a uuencode / uudecode in Pascal ( should be fairly easy to use in Delphi ).

For others, just do a net search of something like 'uudecode pascal source'. That did the trick for me!


AJB

0