?
Solved

Problems with "Mail" program

Posted on 1997-09-08
13
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
-->I'm using the following snippet of script to send mail from a form:

sub sendthemail {  # Send Article Posted To Administrator
  if ($sendmail == 1) {
    open (MAIL, "|$mailprog $host") || die "Can't open $mailprog!";
    print MAIL "From: $email\n";
    print MAIL "Subject: $title Message sent \n";
    print MAIL "Reply-To: $email\n\n";
    print MAIL " The following e-mail has been sent to all subscribers.\n";
    print MAIL "Dated  : $long_date\n";
    print MAIL "Subject: $subject\n";
    print MAIL "======================================================\n";
    print MAIL "$email_body\n";
    print MAIL "======================================================\n";
    close (MAIL);
  }

-->BUT when the message is received the From, Subject and Reply-to headers that I wanted have been included in the message as ordinary text:

Subject:
  Date: Mon, 8 Sep 1997 22:24:39 +0100
  From: Nobody <nobody@compsoc.man.ac.uk>
    To: MUUCU@bigfoot.com


From: MUUCU.WebMaster@bigfoot.com
Subject: MUUCU Mailing Archive Message sent
Reply-To: MUUCU.WebMaster@bigfoot.com

 The following e-mail has been sent to all subscribers.
Dated  : September 08, 1997 at 22:24:38
Subject: TEST RUN1002
======================================================
TEST RUN
======================================================

-->So What can I do to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:MrG
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:MrG
ID: 1830147
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1830148
That depends on your $mailprog
If it's /usr/lib/sendmail on a standard unix system, I'd have expected the above to work.
If it's some other program, you may need to check its documentation.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1830149
I had the same problem - with sendmail on Unix, BTW.

Solution? Just add the following line after the open() stuff:

print MAIL "Mime-Version: 1.0\n"

Hope this works for you, as well.

Rgds, julio
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1830150
julio, what version of sendmail was this that required "Mime-Version: 1.0\n" ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrG
ID: 1830151
As I said at the top of the question, it was not SENDMAIL that I am using it was mail, but I've got SENDMAIL installed so It's working okay with OZO's suggestion!
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1830152
Sorry, so many things called mail or Mail that it wasn't clear whether
that was a name or a description of $mailprog
So, if that comment got it working for you, will you take
using /usr/lib/sendmail as the answer?
(I don't want to submit it as an answer just yet, to give julio
a chance to answer my question without having to pay points just to come
back to this discussion:-)
 

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1830153
Hi ozo,

i cannot guess which version of sendmail i'm running;
just can tell that it's on a Digital AlphaServer running OSF1 V4.0 386.

Cheers, julio

P.S.

hey, Mr G., "using the following snippet of script to send mail from a form" is what i could not see at the top of your question?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1830154
I'm not familiar with that system (but I thought they supported V8 sendmail)
Can you tell anything from Received: headers, or sendmail -d?

(Ok, Thanks for the use of your question thread MrG,
I'll let you take it back now:-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1830155
 Mr Ozo ;)

in fact, i've made a mistake; it was not for headers that i had to add that line, it was for attachments to work.

I.e., i had setup a CGI to send back a gif to a client, via mail, but the attachment was garbage when read with Eudora or on a Mac.
I didn't investigate too much on which exact versions of Eudora or MacOS caused the problem.
Since that modification, anyway, everybody has been receiving good attachments.

-julio
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1830156
Ah, that makes much more sense now, thanks for the clarification.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 50 total points
ID: 1830157
I guess we still need an Answer:

The given snippet should work for $mailprog='/usr/lib/sendmail' on a standard unix system.
Another $mailprog on another system may want something different.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1830158
If you are unsatisfied with the answer, did you have a furthur question?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:gcr
ID: 1830159
ozo -


In your script I see that you are not designating a "To;" ahead of your "From:", "Reply-To:", etc.

Try putting:

print MAIL "To: $CONFIG{'recipient'}\n";

Ahead of your line:

print MAIL "From: $email\n";


0