?
Solved

direct download from unix account to my

Posted on 1997-09-08
8
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi,

I have an unix account (sun solaris) and ethernet connection
to the server.  I also have Internet access on my Win95
machine but only limited to html files (others are blocked).  
When I want to download pictures, I have to go through my
account, download there and then ftp to my machine.  My
question is:
1. how can I or what program can I use to download eg picture to my machine directly?  
2. Is it possible for me to use program such as Mirc (chatting) via my account?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:roylam
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:dasanren
ID: 1582454
What kind of pictures you want to download?
Pics in you html browser?
0
 

Author Comment

by:roylam
ID: 1582455
I am using Netscape Navigator and it displays only html files
because pics and other non-html files are block in the local
network.  What I want to do is: route the pictures to my machine
via my account, so that Netscape can display them when I visit their
homepage.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rjhoward
ID: 1582456
If I understand correctly, your Solaris server has full access to the web, but from Win95 you can only see html files.  If that's the case, why not run Netscape from your Solaris account?  On your Win95 PC, you would need an X emulator (e.g., XVision), and a telnet connection to the Solaris box.  You can log in via telnet, set your DISPLAY in your environment (e.g., "export DISPLAY=1.2.3.4:0.0"), and then just enter "netscape &".  Your Netscape window should pop up on your screen.

I have tried this on my PC and our Solaris box down the hall, and it seems to work.

The Solaris version of Netscape, if you don't already have it, is available from Netscape's web site.
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 

Author Comment

by:roylam
ID: 1582457
As my first question stated, the main point is that I would like some way to get the "information" to my win95 machine.  In the answer rjhoward specified, the pictures are still on the server which is not local to me.  In fact, I already have a X-windows on and telnet access on my machine to the server.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cmilkosk
ID: 1582458
For your first question, can other people view the documents from their Windows 95 machines?  If so, then that would tell you that you have something that is not configured properly on your machine whether it be on Netscape or what....  If other people have the same problem, then maybe you might want the webmaster of the server to see if the rights are set OK on the images directory on the webserver.  Of course, that would only be helpful if you are trying to gain access to images on tha lan and not the Internet.  The other thing is to check to make sure that some strange helper app isn't intercepting your images or your image/gif or image/jpeg isn't mucked with.  Make sure Navigator is handling the display of them.

As for your second question - it all depends on your environment, I suspect that you would have no problem chatting with people on the lan, but if you must go out over a proxy server to gain access to the Internet, then that type of access may be restricted.  It could also be restricted at the router level...
Hope this helps...

Chris

0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 280 total points
ID: 1582459
You have telnet access, so:
  solaris% uuencode picture
  solaris% include encoded file in a private html document
  win95> access this document with your browser
  win95> Save As ..
  win95> remove html synatx from saved file
  win95> uudecode data
0
 

Author Comment

by:roylam
ID: 1582460
This is not a bad idea.  But how would you go about "include encoded
file in a private html document" and what advantage does this method
has over ftp the downloaded picture from my server to my account?
Any "more direct" way to do this task?

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1582461
If you're allowed to start cgi scripts on the solaris mashine, you may put it (my solution) all together in a private page with a button to do all the work automatically. Will be a tricky html ;-)

Good luck
0