Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

networking PB540c to NT/Win95 network

Posted on 1997-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have a PB540c (ethernet ready) and my school has an NT/Win95 network.  I would like to connect to the network to get my local email, surf the net, print and access files.  However, my admin has refused to allow macs on the network.  Is there anything that I can do to get on the network with my PB and do these things without my Admin having to set anything up?  My admin will be of no help, so I will have to do it all myself and I know little about mac-pc networking.
0
Comment
Question by:gmehojah
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1581436
sounds like a real nice "pc jerk" admin. Tell him your mac could outdo any of his PC's anyday and see what he thinks of that.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 400 total points
ID: 1581437
If your admin hasn't istalled the servives for macintosh you will not be able to access files directly. If your NT-server allows TXP/IP connections you should be able to access it via PPP or something else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmehojah
ID: 1581438
RBR,

If I can access through TCP/IP, or PPP, how do I go about doing that?  I am sure the laptops (peecee) are given dynamic ip addresses, probably through DHCP.  I really would like to know how to set it up, I am pretty new at this.  Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:solmssen
ID: 1581439
There is a product called DAVE from Thursby Systems that allows Macs to participate as full clients on SMB over IP. File & Print services work well. Internet stuff should work fine as well with or without DAVE, but you will need either Open Transport for DHCP or a static IP address.  None of this will work if the net is using NetBEUI instead of IP.
0