Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wearnes CD110 Win95 setup

Posted on 1997-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How can I get this piece of crap to work under win95. I downloaded a file cdd110.exe and the CD works great in dos, but not Win95. It was installed with an ESS488
sound card I believe. Help me if you can.

Thanks,

shasta@calwest.net
0
Comment
Question by:dtfry
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1750442
Not enough information. Do Win95 detects CD-ROM or not (CtrlPanel-
Device_Manager/CD-ROM section) ? Is MSCDEX.EXE in AUTOEXEC.BAT ?
How CD-ROM configured (Master/Slave, IDE port) ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eizens
ID: 1750443
Also, is CD working under Win95 with dos drivers?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1750444
Dtfry: For any CD Rom drive to work within windows 95, it's real mode drivers must first load through your autoexec.bat and config.sys file.

The following are examples of both from one of our sample machines;

Autoexec.bat
======================
SET SOUND=C:\PROGRA~1\CREATIVE\CTSND
SET MIDI=SYNTH:1 MAP:E MODE:0
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 E620 T6
rem - By Windows Setup - C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /D:mscd000 /V /M:12

====================================
NOTE: Your command line for MSCDEX.EXE will look like this:

C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /D:mscd000 /V /M:12
====================================


Config.sys
====================
Device=C:\WINDOWS\himem.sys
Device=C:\DEV\ATAPI_CD.SYS /D:mscd000 /i:0


MSCDEX,EXE enables the use of the CD Rom driver "ATAPI_CD.SYS"

Go through your documentation for your CD Rom drive and make sure that you have a driver for your CD Rom and that you autoexec.bat looks essentially like the above (except for the change in autoexec.bat that has been noted). Once this has been achieved, restart windows and then determine whether it has found the CD Rom drive.

If windows 95 has not found your CD Rom drive, or shows it as being disabled, then go on:

Copy your CD Rom driver ****.sys to a floppy disk.

Click "Start",  "Settings", "Control Panel" and then click the "System" icon.

Click the device manager tab, look down the list for CD-Rom drives, and then click on the "+" sign to expand the items listed. Click on the CD- Rom drive listed (if any) and then click "Properties" and the lower left of the "Device Manager" box. Click the driver tab and then click "update driver".  Insert the floppy disk with the driver on it that you made earlier into your "A" drive and when windows asks where the driver is located, point to you "A" drive. After it has been loaded, windows should ask you to restart your system. If it does note, shut down windows and restart your system.

Please post your results please!

Best regards,
Dennis
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dtfry
ID: 1750445
I have investigated this matter with a dealer and I was told Wearnes nolonger supports this CD (CD110 2X) with drivers and it will only work in Real Mode (Dos). I am very disappointed
that this CD will not work with Win95 . I have determined it is always best to purchase name brand parts from a reputable dealer.
Sorry,
shasta@calwest.net
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 200 total points
ID: 1750446
Remove the question Shasta!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1750447
Shatsta: You can still use the CD Rom drive, just load the drivers via real mode. Here's and artile right from the Microsoft Knowledge Base.
========================
PSS ID Number: Q131499
Article last modified on 05-01-1997
PSS database name: WIN95
=============================================================
95 WINDOWS
---------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to: - Microsoft Windows 95
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 SUMMARY
=======
Windows 95 can access most CD-ROM drives in protected mode. However, unsupported CD-ROM drives must use the real-mode drivers provided by the vendor. If you use real-mode drivers for your CD-ROM drive, you should use SMARTDrive to obtain optimum performance with the CD-ROM drive.
 
SMARTDrive is a disk-caching tool included with versions of MS-DOS and Windows. Only version 5.0 of SMARTDrive, included with MS-DOS version 6.2 and Windows 95, can cache CD-ROM drives.
 
This article lists CD-ROM drives that require real-mode drivers to either
work in Windows 95 or be detected by Windows 95.
 
Real-mode CD-ROM drivers include:
 
 - Drivers that must be loaded in the Config.sys file.
 - The Microsoft CD-ROM Extensions (MSCDEX) driver (or third-party
   equivalent) that must be loaded in the Autoexec.bat file.
 
Wearnes CDD-110
---------------
Windows 95 cannot access this CD-ROM drive without the real-mode driver being loaded in the Config.sys file and MSCDEX (or equivalent) being loaded in the Autoexec.bat file.

Best regards,
Dennis

0