[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do you automatically kick users off a

Posted on 1997-09-09
7
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Are there any programes that make it possible to kick users from a Win95 network.  I have the situation whereby, overnight I wish to restart the computer, however there may well be users connected, sharing resources.  So I need a way of removing users, similar to netwatcher (disconnecting users) option, however I need to be able to execute it from within a batch file, or VB program.  Will it matter which protocol I am using, TCP/IP - Netbeui - Netware??
0
Comment
Question by:paulk
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1548954
Paulk: It does matter which type of network you have, but more info on how the network is setup would be helpful. Give us some idea of how many are hooked up to this network, the type of network, whether or not there is a server and what type of network software is being used eg: Windows NT, Novell etc.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:compinfo
ID: 1548955
PaulK,
I would recommend downloading and trying PCAnywhere32.  You can take control of your desktop at work by modem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulk
ID: 1548956
err, I think you might have the wrong end of the stick here, thanks for tying anyhow :(
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mearley081497
ID: 1548957
Under Win95 and NT and last and least Win 3.x you can issue the NET command from a batch file or from within VB.

To see the information I have given you below just type Net /? or NET (specific command here) /?  for specific ussage instructions.

These commands will give you full control of your network connections.  In particular, NET STOP will get rid of all your connections, but as you can see below, there are other ways.

-Matthew

For more information about a specific Microsoft NET
command, type the command name followed by /?
(for example, NET VIEW /?).

NET CONFIG   Displays your current workgroup settings.
NET DIAG     Runs the Microsoft Network Diagnostics program to
             display diagnostic information about your network.
NET HELP     Provides information about commands and
             error messages.
NET INIT     Loads protocol and network-adapter drivers without
             binding them to Protocol Manager.  
NET LOGOFF   Breaks the connection between your computer and
             the shared resources to which it is connected.
NET LOGON    Identifies you as a member of a workgroup.
NET PASSWORD Changes your logon password.
NET PRINT    Displays information about print queues
             and controls print jobs.
NET START    Starts services.
NET STOP     Stops services.
NET TIME     Displays the time on or synchronizes your computer's
             clock with the clock on a Microsoft Windows for
             Workgroups, Windows NT, Windows 95, or NetWare time server.
NET USE      Connects to or disconnects from a shared
             resource or displays information about
             connections.
NET VER      Displays the type and version number of the
             workgroup redirector you are using.
NET VIEW     Displays a list of computers that share
             resources or a list of shared resources
             on a specific computer.
The command was completed successfully.

0
 

Author Comment

by:paulk
ID: 1548958
It says :

Error 3545: You cannot start or stop the network from within an MS-DOS window.


0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomun earned 400 total points
ID: 1548959
try this in VB4 32bit or VB5

Dim lReturn As Long
lReturn = ExitWindowsEx(EWX_FORCE Or EWX_REBOOT _
                                  Or EWX_SHUTDOWN, 0)

This should reboot and force disconnection of all users,
closes active DOS boxes etc as well.

0
 

Author Comment

by:paulk
ID: 1548960
Brilliant! Truely Inspiring, why can't all people be as cleaver as you are Mr. Tomun.  I would like to thank you for the advice, and to say it worked wonders.  You should program for Microsoft, if they had more coders like you, then might actually be able to design a decent operating system :o)


0