Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help with Startup Screen

Posted on 1997-09-09
7
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am trying to figure out how to change my startup screen for Win95. I know the file is called logo.sys but I opened it in an image viewer and that is not the file that appears when Windows starts.  I have figured out how to change the 2 shutdown screens but not the startup screen.  I think it might have something to do with the type of computer I have. It's a Compaq Presario and the startup screen is a Compaq logo.  If anyone could help me I would really appreciate it.  Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:livefan
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cymbolic
ID: 1750448
I changed mine using the paint program under accessories.  Look for the logo.sys file in your root directory on your boot drive.  I have a compaq system and that worked for me.  Just make a copy of it first, in case you really mess up the original.  Even if the one you found is not used, if you file it under the root directory of your boot drive (c:\logo.sys) it should become the one  that is used.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1750450
Cymbolic: Read Livefans comment, Logo.sys IS NOT the file that he is seeing! I will wait for him to reject before going further.
0
 

Author Comment

by:livefan
ID: 1750451
I tried replacing the logo.sys file with a new one just in case but it did not work.  Also, if it makes any difference, the startup screen seems to be animated.  It starts out black with the red compaq logo and then other things appear like a phone, speakers, etc.  
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 200 total points
ID: 1750452
As the result of my affiliation with Microsoft and because of the fact that the company with whom I work is an OEM, there are some conflicts that prevent me from identifying a proprietary file installed during the load-in of OSR2 by the manufacturer. However, because of the apparent damage  -  :-)  - to this file, were you to call Compaq and inform them that you have this bizarre screen loading at startup, and it has been identified as being damaged by a technician familiar with Windows 95 and you need the exact file name so that you can correct it, I am sure Compaq will identify the file for you so that you can fix it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rolfas
ID: 1750449
I have also changed the "splash screen" of windows 95 once, but it was a long time ago. I seen to remember that the bitmap must have a certain resolution that i dont remember, AND that the logo.sys-file should not exceed the size of the original.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stotter
ID: 1750453
It has to be a BMP file with a new name. Take a BMP file and open it in a text editor, note the first few characters. Now look in your C: drive root directory and try to find one that
starts with the same characters.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shawnd
ID: 1750454
The graphic can be created in Paint although it must be 320x200 or 320x400 (i can't remember which)and 8 bit color. The file is called Logo.Sys, which you should save elsewhere first. For Compaq, it is probably named oem.sys, or compaq.sys in the root. Simply do the (in the root directory)"attrib *.sys |more" and you'll see which one it is. Good Luck! remember to back up those *.sys root files before you mess around.
0