Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Linux Networking question

Posted on 1997-09-09
6
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
My understanding is that TCP Shaping and pacing has been added to Slackware 2.0.31.  Does anyone know how to configure it?
0
Comment
Question by:unitymtg
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sauron
ID: 1586517
AFAIK, the shaper device is available only in 2.1.xx kernels.
0
 

Author Comment

by:unitymtg
ID: 1586518
There are at least three different places in the 2.0.31 docs that say that Shaping/Pacing is included, but the docs have not been done, as well as many postings to the linux news groups.  saying the same.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nicademus earned 140 total points
ID: 1586519
I assume you are talking about TCP Traffic Shaping?

Are you aware of the program you must also get somewhere on the net for said shaping?  (asking in case your documentation does not mention it)....If so then do you have it?...


Nica...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:unitymtg
ID: 1586520
My understanding is that it has been integrated into the kernel.  It is now a compile option.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nicademus
ID: 1586521
Only to get it running, and support it, you still need the prog.  Just like withmany other things in kernels, I mean you can compile for your hearts content to get Networking, but you still have to have Net-Tools, which has route, netconfig, ifconfig, etc.

I can find out where to get that .tar.gz if you haven't got it in docs...But I'd have to do that later, I'm using win95 just now, so I can't view my Linux docs...


Nica...
0
 

Author Comment

by:unitymtg
ID: 1586522
The NET-2 and NET-3 packages come with the Slackware distribution, so the answer is yes, they are installed.  But the HOWTO's and MAN pages say, TO DO - TCP shaping, so the MAN pages are not there.
0