Solved

Web Browsers question

Posted on 1997-09-09
28
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I've been having problems with IE 3.02 for awhile now on one of my computers. Whenever I start the the browser and et it going I keep getting a "INVALID PAGE FAULT IN MODULE MSHTML.DLL" AND IT SHUTS DOWN ON ME. I've tried everything.....reinstalling IE, reinstalling Windows, turning the graphics acceleration off and got my resolution set at the lowest(640x480x256) and it still keeps hitting me.

I have a STB Powergraph Video Video Card with 1Meg and a Pentium 100 with 16MEG of RAM. Now this problem doesn't accure in any other program except IE....not even in Internet Mail or News. So I was wondering if it could be something I don't have set up right in my CMOS, configuration or even a Hardware problem. Help on thins matter is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:nldawson
  • 9
  • 8
  • 3
  • +3
28 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kolarb
ID: 1819313
MSHTML is not a required component of Mail or News. Perhaps it is corrupt but its file version is newer than that one you are trying to install. Delete MSHTML.DLL and reinstall IE (5min). Tell me if it works.

Or get Symantec CRASH GUARD trial from www.symantec.com
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1819314
Could I suggest using Netscape? It is a good software, and has the enormous advantage of NOT being from Microsoft.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nldawson
ID: 1819315
I tried Kolarb's answer but now I get the same error when I go to certain webpages like Microsoft's Home page and Wells Fargo Online Banking Webpage. It's not doing it all the time but with just some some pages I browse.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1819316
Now the detailed answer for your question is as follow:

When you are browsing with Internet Explorer, you may receive random "Iexplore caused an invalid page fault in module Mshtml.dll..." error messages. These error messages may be intermittent and are generally associated with using High Color (16-bit) or True Color (24-bit) color depths.
 
CAUSE

  This behavior can occur when you are using an older third-party display driver.

  RESOLUTION

  To resolve this problem, use the appropriate method(s):

  Method 1

  Contact the manufacturer of your display adapter about obtaining a possible driver update that works correctly with Windows 95.

  Method 2

  Reduce the Color Palette setting in Display properties to 256 Color, using The following steps:

    1.Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.

    2.Double-click Display.

    3.Click the Settings tab.

    4.In the Color Palette box, click 256 Color.

    5.Click OK.

    6.Restart your computer when you are prompted to do so.

  MORE INFORMATION

  The Mshtml.dll file is responsible for image rendering within Internet Explorer.

Now I hope that this helped you in solving the problem.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:nldawson
ID: 1819317
That was the first thing I tried when this problem happened to to me the very first time. I was directed to the Microsoft Knowledge base where I got the exact same instructions on how to fix it. NO LUCK!!!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1819318
Sorry about that...did you try the S3 drivers???
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mwhitt
ID: 1819319
 I have to agree with johnt, I have been using netscape for some time now.

  Personally, I use Microsoft products because I _have_ to, not because I want to.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mwhitt
ID: 1819320
 I have to agree with johnt, I have been using netscape for some time now.

  Personally, I use Microsoft products because I _have_ to, not because I want to.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1819321
Thanks you, mwhitt, I see that you are a wise man/woman :)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jetx earned 50 total points
ID: 1819322
nldawson, get the newest MSIE Browser ie4.0 is out. and it looks great and it doesn't have errors unlike the previous versions.

jetx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1819323
Sorry to say that, jetx, but IE4 is still beta, which means it has even more bugs than the average MS product. It's been known to do a lot of bad things on computers, including trshing Win 95 (which is not that bad of an idea, after all :)) Anyway, I would suggest to NOT use it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jetx
ID: 1819324
johnt, ie4.0 is in it's final release now. check www.microsoft.com/ie4   for more information.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1819325
jetx...
You're right, IE4 is final release now and well over 24Mg of download have fun guys...
Regards
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1819326
Final realease, beta release... That's the same at Microsoft's. Where other release beta, they realease alpha. :) It sucks anyway. I swear you don't want MS to get a hold on Internet. If they do, We'll all have one choice for anything computer related: MS.
If you want more info about the risks, I can give you a list of sites that'll say it all (well... not exactly all... It's impossible with MS)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1819327
Johnt...
You're right too, I never personally liked IE, and definitely never will.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jetx
ID: 1819328
johnt

you should email your comments to microsoft.com and please post your bugs sites if it's the final release of MSIE 4.0.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:mwhitt
ID: 1819329
I agree with Johnt.

  I use netscape communicator exclusively now and only use IE to make sure my web pages look right on that platform.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1819330
Jetx: You want me to Email MS about their bugs??? Wow! First, I will never help MS. MS sucks and it's evil. :)
Apart from that, I have more important things to do thatn writing email to MS, Email that will not be read or be accounted for.
MS wants you to buy their products, give a license number, pay for the service, then ask the question.
I'll never do that

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1819331
Thumb up to johnt...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1819332
Thanks Magigraf :) May be you'd want to connect to:
http://www.chez.com/johnt/antims/antimsus.htm

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1819333
Johnt...
Facts hurts sometimes.... *lol*
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kolarb
ID: 1819334
I disagree. They are always helpful; MS Knowledgebase is a vast resource, they also have a fine system of peer support on MSNews if everything else fails.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1819335
No kidding MS has a vast knowledge base. God! They has so many bugs in their program they can't fix them all. Let's give the user to fix MS bugs by using a knowledge base! MUCH cheaper!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1819336
Johnt...
Microsoft knowledge base had some problems lately.  It looks like they were upgrading their systems.  Propably they had to scrap their 30 Gig storage facility and upgrade to 100 Gig since the database was growing as fast as their operating system.
Regards
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1819337
:) ****... They also have bugged knowledge base? I'd suggest to create a knowledge base to help with this, but maybe they could ask somebody to do it, like just about any of their competirors
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kolarb
ID: 1819338
Please take this discussion some place else.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1819339
You're right, kolab...
Though it might interest nldawson
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1819340
One more time: Thumb up to johnt...
0