[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

command line argument for activex-dll/exe

Posted on 1997-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,


I would like to supply an activex-dll/exe on a web-page  with command-line parameters. I have experimented with the tag param name on the HTML-page, but this has not yielded any result. I'm creating the activex-dll/exe with Visual Basic 5, but i'm not sure which components I have to include with my project (class modules or userdocuments or just modules/forms) in order to obtain these param name - values .

Thanks in advance,

Bas Pronk
0
Comment
Question by:BasPronk
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christian_Wenz
ID: 1839166
tried calling these programs using programname.ext?variable1=xxx&variable2=yyy?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
estogo earned 300 total points
ID: 1839167
Instead of Command line parameters to drive your exe or dll you could create Properties that the object acts on.

<OBJECT ID=MyObjectID CLSID=02347120384481234
CODEBASE=MyCode.cab >

HTML like the above is created by the Application setup wizard if you reauest and Internet setup. Place the code in your web page and you are ready to go.

After the above HTML is processed you can Call code like what I've written below to activate your app.

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE=VBSCRIPT>

Set objMyObj = CreateObject("MyprogID")

objMyObj.MyProperty = "A value"

objMyObj.MyMethod

</SCRIPT>

Hope this helps,

Erik Stogo
0
 

Author Comment

by:BasPronk
ID: 1839168
Thanks for the answer. I have tried to implement it in my webpage and in my activex.exe, but somehow I did not succeed. Could you send  me some sample code of a complete webpage in which it does work (for instance with an Office-class or any other common class).

thanks

0