Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Explorer Shaker

Posted on 1997-09-10
2
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have had two problems recently that I can't seem to solve and would
appreciate any help avail.
1. In Win Explorer, the screen and cursor refreshes itself every four
seconds which causes a constantly quivering cursor.
2. When I click on Desktop Themes it just illuminates but no action
happens. I obtained a new Themes.exe from a friend but no luck.
These problems may be related and a reinstall of the Plus Pack would
solve it but my Plus Pack on diskettes will no longer run the install
program without error msg's (actually not stating 3 problems, just an
observation :-)
Appreciate any help.
--
0
Comment
Question by:ronjon
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 200 total points
ID: 1750528
1st you can call Microsift at
Here is an easy and fast answer to your problem. Call Microsoft Customer Support at 1-800-360-7561. Tell them of your situation....they will likely send you another "Plus Pack Disks" if you persist enoughh. 2 day Fed-Ex Air and you will be able to send back yours in the packaging they provide.
OR.
Go to http://www.microsoft.com/kb/default.asp
On the left of the page is Trouble shooting wizard, click that and when it says "Select a
Troubleshooter" Choose; "Windows95".
Then click next.
Select "Help with Display Problems Using Multimedia applications"
and follow the prompts.
It will present you with a number of options, at the bottom is:
"I would like to find information on a different issue."
Click that then next and a search window will open, enter "Search Phrase" and click find.
There are XX Articles on this problem. You can also enter (Other Search Phrases.
========
To Search For Anything Use Newsgroups Search Pages; Go Here:
http://www.dejanews.com
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1750529
Ronjon: Which version of Explorer are you using?
0