Solved

OSR2 setup hangs after first reboot

Posted on 1997-09-10
3
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Actually, I have one major problem. My cousin has i120 and CMOS battery
ran out. He changed battery, but after that he couldn't load Windows
except in safe mode. His Win instalation was bad anyway so we decided to
format HD (backed up imoratant data first) and install OSR2. BUT ....
After instalation procedure is finished Windows asks you to click finish
and to restart your comp... right? After that we'we got Starting Win95 for
the ...
message, but after major HD activity (10 sec uninterupted noise) Win just
blocks. ctrl+alt+del wont't help. I can restart Win in safe mode but
I can't restart them normaly.

I tried installing OSR2 4K, 32K cluster, Win95 (950 - normal) all the
same. Before this happened I instaled Win95 on his computer twice,
not OSR2 but they worked just fine.

I think he had specific BIOS setup, after it was lost, there's
something preventing some part (probably HD) from working normaly.

This is detail desc. of his machine:

CPU: i120
RAM: 16 MB 70 ns (think it's normal - not EDO)
Chipset: i430FX (03/11/96-i430FX-2A59CJ1DC-00)
MB: Jet V.656C M1 (3-11-1996)
BIOS: Award v 4.50PG + P'nP ext. v 1.0
Video: S3 Trio64V+ (1.01-05)
HD: WDC AC31600H (configured as primary master and detected by MB as 1642
MB PIO4)
CD: BTC CD-ROM 6X (BCD639 FOHP 1.0) (configured as sec. master BUT not
detected)
SOUND: MiroFM 10
Monitor: ADI 5V+ (not so importanat now it's conected to my Philips 17")
Mouse: Genius 3 buttons

Thnx.

Damir
0
Comment
Question by:dpavusin
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Bogey earned 70 total points
Comment Utility
FIRST: Set CMOS to DEFAULTS if there is an option to do so.

If there is no change, work through the following:

If Windows 95 starts in Safe mode, step through the startup process to see if any devices fail to load. To do so, restart your computer, press F8 when you see the "Starting Windows 95" message, and then choose Step-By-Step Confirmation from the Startup menu.
 
The following table lists several startup options. The options are labeled Boot A, Boot B, Boot C, and Boot D. Try each option and note your results. To use a boot option, press Y or N as outlined in the option in the table below each time you are prompted whether you want to load a particular device.
 
                                       Boot A   Boot B   Boot C   Boot D
   ---------------------------------------------------------------------
   Load DriveSpace Driver?             (Y)es    (Y)es    (Y)es    (Y)es
   Process the system registry?        (Y)es    (Y)es    (Y)es    (N)o
   Create a startup log file
      (Bootlog.txt)?                   (Y)es    (Y)es    (Y)es    (Y)es
   Process your startup device drivers
      (Config.sys)?                    (N)o     (N)o     (Y)es    (Y)es
   Device=<path>\Himem.sys?            (Y)es    (Y)es    (Y)es    (Y)es
   Device=<path>\Ifshlp.sys?           (Y)es    (Y)es    (Y)es    (Y)es
   Device=<path>\Dblbuff.sys?          (Y)es    (Y)es    (Y)es    (Y)es
   Device=<path>\Setver.exe?           (Y)es    (Y)es    (Y)es    (Y)es
   Process your startup command file
      (Autoexec.bat)?                  (N)o     (N)o     (Y)es    (Y)es
   Load the Windows graphical user
      interface?                       (Y)es    (Y)es    (Y)es    (Y)es
   Load all Windows Drivers?           (N)o     (Y)es    (N)o     (Y)es
 
Boot A:
 
If Windows 95 does not start under these conditions, try the Boot D option. If Windows 95 starts, there is a problem with a driver or terminate-and-stay-resident program (TSR) loading in the Config.sys or Autoexec.bat file, or there is a problem with a Windows 95 protected-mode driver.
 
Boot B:
 
If Windows 95 does not start under these conditions, try the Boot C option. If Windows 95 starts, there is a problem with a driver or TSR loading in the Config.sys or Autoexec.bat file. You can pinpoint the problem by stepping through these files.
 
Boot C:
 
If Windows 95 does not start under these conditions, try the Boot D option. If Windows 95 starts, there is a problem with a Windows 95 protected-mode driver. For more information about these problems, see the "Troubleshooting Protected-Mode Driver Problems" section of this article.
 
Boot D:
 
If Windows 95 does not start under these conditions, try the steps in the "System.ini" section below. If Windows 95 starts, there is a problem with the system registry. For information about restoring the registry, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   ARTICLE-ID: Q131431
   TITLE     : How to Troubleshoot Registry Errors
 
System.ini:
 
To determine whether the System.ini or Win.ini file is causing a problem, try the following steps:
 
1. Rename the System.ini file in the Windows folder to System.sav.
 
2. Copy (do not rename) the System.cb file in the Windows folder to System.ini.
 
3. Add the following line to the [boot] section of the System.ini
file and then save the file:
 
      drivers=mmsystem.dll
 
4. Rename the Win.ini file in the Windows folder to Win.sav.
 
5. Restart your computer.
 
If this works, there is a problem with an entry in the System.ini or Win.ini file. Examine these files more closely to determine the exact cause of the problem.
 
If Windows 95 does not start when you step through the boot process, start your computer in Safe mode, and then change the video driver to the standard VGA driver.
 
NOTE: When you copy the System.cb file to System.ini, your mouse may stop working. If this occurs, add the following lines to the appropriate sections of the new System.ini file:
 
   [boot]
   mouse.drv=mouse.drv
 
   -and-
 
   [386Enh]
   mouse=*vmouse, msmouse.vxd
 
For additional information about troubleshooting startup problems using Safe mode, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   ARTICLE-ID: Q156126
   TITLE     : Troubleshooting Windows 95 Using Safe Mode
 
Troubleshooting Protected-Mode Driver Problems
----------------------------------------------
 
If Windows 95 starts only when you press N at the Load All Windows Drivers? prompt, try the following steps:
 
1. Start Windows 95 in Safe mode.
 
2. Use the right mouse button to click My Computer, and then click Properties on the menu that appears.
 
3. On the Device Manager tab, disable any devices in the following categories:
 
      Display adapters        Floppy disk controllers
      Hard disk controllers   Keyboard
      Mouse                   Network adapters
      PCMCIA socket           Ports
      SCSI controllers        Sound, video, and game controllers
 
   To disable a device, follow these steps:
 
   a. In Device Manager, double-click the category name, and then double-click the device.
 
   b. On the General tab, click the Original Configuration (Current) check box to clear it, and then click OK.
 
   c. Restart your computer.
 
   NOTE: If Windows 95 does not start, go to the "System.ini" section of this article.
 
4. Once Windows 95 restarts, enable the devices you disabled in step 3. Enable the devices in the following order:
 
    - Com ports
    - Hard disk controllers
    - Floppy disk controllers
    - Other devices
 
   To enable a device, follow these steps:
 
   a. In Device Manager, double-click the category name, and then double-click the device.
 
   b. On the General tab, click the Original Configuration (Current) check box to select it, and then click OK.
 
   c. While the properties for each device are open, click the Resources tab and make sure there are no conflicts listed in the Conflicting Devices list.
 
5. Restart your computer.
 

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
DPavusin: Try Bogey's suggested fix, if it works, accept the answer, if it doesn't, reject it. If it doesn't work, post your results and I will walk you through the BIOS setup for the Jet MB.
Best regards,
Dennis
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dpavusin
Comment Utility
I have resolved my problem!

I had BIOS problem as I supposed, not driver problem as bogey supposed. I said that after battery ran out I couldn't restart Win95.
Before this problem ocured I have already instaled Win95 on this computer without any problems.. so my idea was that there must ne something wrong with the BIOS settings.

Solution:

I loaded bios defaults and tried Win safe mode. Then I removed all devices bogey sugested I should.
 After removing COM ports I succesfully restarted win95. Then I turned all the other devices on.
Problem was in internal modem which was using COM2. By default MB assigns COM2 so there was address conflict which prevented Win95 from booting normaly.

This must be MotherBoard specific problem, because I have TX board with COM2 assigned to both modem and port without problems (that's the reason I wasn't looking here in the first place).

I think bogey gave me good solution, not excellent because he had not supposed BIOS problem. Anyway with his help I resolved this problem.

Thnx.

Damir

Hope to work with you in the future too.
0